Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Football Championships

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, January 23, 2021, at Ford Field, Detroit

2020 MHSAA Division 7 champions: New Lothrop

 

ROSTER

Head coach: Clint Galvas  l  Assistant coaches: Brad Barnette, John Long, Steve Gauger, Todd Cheney, Trevor Beach, Austin Newman, Leo Harris, Quentin Taylor, Kevin Clark, John Ebenhoeh

Players: Garret Mangino (junior), Julius Garza (senior), Bryce Cheney (senior), Alec Mangino (senior), Cam Orr (senior), Cannon Cromwell (junior), Will Muron (senior), Rafael Woods (junior), Alec Wenzlick (sophomore), Nick Barnette (sophomore), Ian Gross (senior), Carson Mulcahy (senior), Brady Gross (sophomore), Andrew Krupp (senior), Jayden Galloup (senior), Nolan Mulcahy (sophomore), John Shanefelt (sophomore), Caleb Sharp (sophomore), Dominic Casciano (sophomore), Hayden Andres (sophomore), Cooper Symons (junior), Ryan Burtch (senior), Jaden Curry (sophomore), Colton Symons (freshman), Jacob Burgess (senior), Justin Webster (sophomore), Kody Krupp (senior), Will Taylor (senior), Grayson Orr (sophomore), Jack Kulhanek (freshman), Isiah Pasik (sophomore), Slade Raleigh (freshman), Jacob Bullard (sophomore)

 

GAME SUMMARY

No. 3 New Lothrop (11-0) 42, Traverse City St. Francis (9-3) 35

No. 3-ranked New Lothrop finished a perfect season, holding off Traverse City St. Francis to earn the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 7 championship. New Lothrop raced to a 35-7 lead, only to see St. Francis score 21 straight to close to 35-28 with 6:46 left in the game. Senior Cam Orr ran for 122 yards and a touchdown (11 yards) and was 11-for-15 passing, 222 yards, and a 65-yard touchdown pass to senior Julius Garza. Garza finished with 139 yards receiving, rushed for two touchdowns (three and nine yards), and returned a kickoff 83 yards for a touchdown. Senior Will Muron added a 27-yard rushing touchdown. Senior Alec Mangino had nine tackles.

 

> Final box score

> Detroit Free Press prediction: New Lothrop 24, Traverse City St. Francis 20

> Detroit News prediction: New Lothrop 22, Traverse City St. Francis 18

> MLive prediction: New Lothrop 33, Traverse City St. Francis 30

 

MEDIA COVERAGE

> Julius Garza dominates in New Lothrop's Division 7 title win

> Julius Garza’s all-time performance helps New Lothrop football stave off T. C. St. Francis for D-7 state title

> Garza Shows Range, New Lothrop Reigns

> TWO HALVES: St. Francis' stunning rally falls short

> Traverse City St. Francis’ big comeback falls just short in ‘doubleheader’ championship game

> New Lothrop beats Traverse City St. Francis for second Division 7 state football title in three years

> New Lothrop community braves bitter cold weather to send football team off to Ford Field

> New Lothrop football team avoids potential COVID nightmare thanks to online learning

> Hailing from wrestling royalty has helped make New Lothrop’s Cam Orr a top QB

Semifinals

Regionals

Region 25

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Traverse City St. Francis

Traverse City St. Francis (8-2) 1, No. 8 Oscoda (9-1) 0 (Forfeit)

 

> Oscoda opts out of high school football playoffs, ending historic season

 

Region 28

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Schoolcraft Middle School

No. 4 Schoolcraft (9-1) 29,

Jackson Lumen Christi (5-5) 22

 

> Schoolcraft football gets revenge against Lumen Christi, captures first regional title since 2001

> Jackson-area football highlights: Lumen Christi, Michigan Center fall in regionals

 

Districts

District 49

 

Final

 

At Charlevoix

Traverse City St. Francis (7-2) 35.000 44,

Charlevoix (8-1) 41.000 32

 

> TCSF grinds out win at Charlevoix

 

Semifinals

 

At Charlevox

Charlevoix (8-0) 41.000 52,

Mancelona (4-4) 21.333 0

 

At Traverse City St. Francis

Traverse City St. Francis (6-2) 35.000 35,

Harbor Springs (5-3) 22.500 8

 

First round

 

Charlevoix (7-0) 41.000 58,

Roscommon (1-5) 11.000 6

 

Mancelona (3-4) 21.333 36,

Manistique (2-4) 19.700 12

 

Traverse City St. Francis (5-2) 35.000 65,

L'Anse (1-6) 15.533 7

 

> Traverse City St. Francis powers past L'Anse, 65-7

 

Harbor Springs (4-3) 22.500 1,

Lake City (2-5) 19.100 0 (Forfeit)

 

District 50

 

Final

 

At McBain

Oscoda (9-0) 31.100 38,

McBain (8-1) 38.333 35

 

Semifinals

 

At McBain

McBain (8-0) 38.333 34,

Evart (5-3) 28.600 31

 

At Beaverton

Oscoda (8-0) 31.100 33,

Beaverton (6-2) 38.267 27

 

First round

 

McBain (7-0) 38.333 1,
Farwell (0-7) 11.467 0 (Forfeit)

 

Evart (5-2) 28.600 23,

Houghton Lake (4-3) 25.767 18

 

Beaverton (6-1) 38.267 35,

LeRoy Pine River (1-6) 12.667 0

 

Oscoda (7-0) 31.100 54,

St. Louis (2-5) 21.133 0

 

District 51

 

Final

 

At Ithaca

Ithaca (9-0) 41.667 1,

Pewamo-Westphalia (7-2) 31.167 0 (Forfeit)

 

> COVID-19 issues force Portland, Pewamo-Westphalia to forfeit district final football games

 

Semifinals

 

At Ithaca

Ithaca (8-0) 41.667 41,

Ravenna (4-4) 28.167 0

 

At Pewamo-Westphalia

Pewamo-Westphalia (7-1) 31.167 18,

North Muskegon (4-4) 28.167 17

 

> Missing numerous starters, Pewamo-Westphalia rallies to beat North Muskegon in district semis

 

First round

 

Ithaca (7-0) 41.667 1,
Lakeview (0-7) 6.667 0 (Forfeit)

 

Ravenna (4-3) 28.167 31,

Morley Stanwood (4-3) 27.000 0

 

Pewamo-Westphalia (6-1) 31.167 46,

Hesperia (4-3) 24.500 14

 

North Muskegon (4-3) 28.167 26,

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (2-5) 24.500 0

 

District 52

 

Final

 

At Hemlock

Cass City (9-0) 36.333 36,

Hemlock (8-1) 45.667 22

 

> Hemlock, Cass City both can claim a ‘home-field’ advantage

 

Semifinals

 

At Hemlock

Hemlock (8-0) 45.667 20,

Bad Axe (5-3) 29.833 17

 

At Cass City

Cass City (8-0) 36.333 14,

Sandusky (7-1) 35.000 12

 

First round

 

Hemlock (7-0) 45.667 48,

Vassar (0-7) 8.833 0

 

Bad Axe (5-2) 29.833 19,

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (4-3) 26.833 12

 

Cass City (7-0) 36.333 36,

Reese (2-5) 20.000 26

 

Sandusky (7-0) 35.000 54,

St. Charles (4-3) 21.567 0

 

District 53

 

Final

 

At New Lothrop

New Lothrop (8-0) 46.167 56,

Bath (5-4) 18.833 12

 

Semifinals

 

At New Lothrop

New Lothrop (7-0) 46.167 63,

Burton Bendle (3-5) 15.533 16

 

At Laingsburg

Bath (5-3) 18.833 44,

Laingsburg (3-4) 21.333 28

 

First round

 

New Lothrop (6-0) 46.167 (Bye)

 

Burton Bendle (3-4) 15.533 38,

Byron (1-6) 13.667 22

 

Laingsburg (3-3) 21.333 (Bye)

 

Bath (4-3) 18.833 42,

Perry (0-7) 7.667 24

 

District 54

 

Final

 

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020

Detroit Loyola (8-1) 53.333 50,

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (7-2) 36.167 8

 

> Bulldogs win district championship

> Loyola overwhelms Bishop Foley in district final, 50-8

 

Semifinals

 

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Detroit Loyola (7-1) 53.333 31,

Clinton Township Clintondale (3-5) 23.167 0

 

> Detroit Loyola pounds Clinton Township Clintondale to advance

 

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (7-1) 36.167 34,

Detroit Central (5-3) 32.000 30

 

First round

 

Detroit Loyola (6-1) 53.333 1,
New Haven (0-7) 9.500 (Forfeit)

 

Clinton Township Clintondale (3-4) 23.167 48,

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (2-5) 17.417 14

 

> Clintondale dominates Liggett in district football game

 

Saturday, October 31

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-1) 36.167 27,

Madison Heights Madison (0-7) 11.000 24

 

> Bishop Foley rallies from 11 down to beat Madison in playoff opener

 

Detroit Central (5-2) 32.000 26,

Detroit Community (1-6) 15.167 22

 

District 55

 

Final

 

At Schoolcraft

Schoolcraft (8-1) 39.667 42,

Lawton (7-2) 32.833 7

 

Semifinals

 

At Schoolcraft

Schoolcraft (7-1) 39.667 43,

Delton Kellogg (4-4) 22.667 14

 

At Lawton

Lawton (7-1) 32.833 21,

Homer (5-3) 28.800 19

 

First round

 

Schoolcraft (6-1) 39.667 54,

Galesburg-Augusta (0-6) 6.667 6

 

Delton Kellogg (4-3) 22.667 40,

Bronson (3-3) 26.250 18

 

Lawton (6-1) 32.833 48,

Hartford (0-7) 8.200 7

 

Homer (5-2) 28.800 40,

Union City (2-5) 15.283 6

 

District 56

 

Final

 

At Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

Jackson Lumen Christi (5-4) 29.833 22,

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-3) 36.833 6

 

> Jackson Lumen Christi halts SMCC’s playoff run

> Jackson Lumen Christi stays hot, ices Monroe St. Mary in D7 district finals

 

Semifinals

 

At Riverview Gabriel Richard

Jackson Lumen Christi (4-4) 29.833 42,

Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-2) 37.833 21

 

At Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-2) 36.833 41,

Grass Lake (5-3) 33.500 35

 

First round

 

Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-1) 37.833 42,

Springport (1-4) 9.950 6

 

Jackson Lumen Christi (3-4) 29.833 36,

Hanover-Horton (4-3) 30.000 29

 

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-2) 36.833 40,

Leslie (2-5) 18.867 20

 

Grass Lake (5-2) 33.500 39,

Manchester (2-5) 19.167 7