Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Football Championships

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, January 22, 2021, at Ford Field, Detroit

2020 MHSAA Division 6 champions:  Montague

 

ROSTER

Head coach: Patrick Collins  l  Assistant coaches: Denny Barnes, Brad Francis, Dan French, Brian Jaekel, Cody Kater, Matt McDonald, Randy Mikkelsen, Brock Myers, Craig Smith, Jeff Stark

Players: Izac Jarka (sophomore), Michael Moore (sophomore), Zachery Nelson (senior), Drew Collins (senior), Rodney Brassfield (sophomore), Andrew Kooi (junior), Ian Degen (junior), Colton Blankstrom (junior), Trey Mikkelsen (senior), Chase Gowell (sophomore), Tugg Nichols (junior), Dylan Everett (junior), Samuel Smith (senior), Reece Taylor (junior), Owen Petersen (sophomore), Nicholas Moss (sophomore), Kade Johnson (sophomore), Alec Waruszewski (senior), Joel Booth (sophomore), Walker Martin (senior), Aaron Rolf (junior), Dakota Croff-Wiegand (senior), Silas Jancek (sophomore), David Dobson (senior), John Greiner (sophomore), Christopher Kessler (senior), Hayden McDonald (junior), Luke Booth (senior)

 

GAME SUMMARY

No. 1 Montague (12-0)  40, No. 9 Clinton (10-2) 14

No. 1-ranked Montague finished a perfect season pounding No. 9 Clinton to win the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 6 champion for the first time since 2009. Senior Drew Collins tossed three touchdown passes to senior Samuel Smith. Collins also rushed for two touchdowns. Junior Dylan Everett rushed for 52 yards and a touchdown. Sophomore Izac Jarka and junior Colton Blankstron both had eight tackles.

 

> Final box score

> Detroit Free Press prediction: Montague 35, Clinton 27

> Detroit News prediction: Montague 28, Clinton 18

> MLive prediction: Montague 24, Clinton 14

 

MEDIA COVERAGE

> Collins' father-and-son collaboration lifts Montague to Division 6 title

> Montague rolls by Clinton to win Division 6 state crown

> Montague roars past Clinton 40-14 for Division 6 state title of Michigan high school football

> Montague football's state title a cherished moment for several father/son combos on team

> Storybook complete for Montague football as father, son walk off together again as champs

> Montague Follows QB's Unstoppable Lead

> Clinton football savors the feelings, both good and bad, in state finals loss to Montague

> Community honors Montague football team with send off to state title game

> Clinton football’s perseverance pays off

Semifinals

Regionals

Region 23

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Constantine

No. 8 Constantine (9-1) 33,

Michigan Center (6-2) 14

 

> Constantine finds its stride to dispatch Michigan Center, claim first regional title since 2012

> Jackson-area football highlights: Lumen Christi, Michigan Center fall in regionals

 

 

Districts

District 41

 

Final

 

At Calumet

Negaunee (6-3) 22.000  20,

Calumet (4-4) 23.033 19

 

Semifinals

 

At Menominee

Calumet (4-3) 23.033 29,

Menominee (4-3) 39.000 14

 

At Ishpeming Westwood

Negaunee (5-3) 22.000 42,

Ishpeming Westwood (5-2) 33.967 14

 

First round

 

Menominee (4-2) 39.000  (Bye)

 

Calumet (3-3) 23.033 38,

Houghton (2-3) 22.100 16

 

Ishpeming Westwood (5-1) 33.967 (Bye)

 

Negaunee (4-3) 22.000 28,

Gladstone (2-4) 24.933 14

 

District 42

 

Final

 

At Boyne City

Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020

Grayling (6-3) 26.667 28,

Boyne City (6-3) 29.333 20

 

> Grayling beats Boyne City for first district title in 15 years

 

Semifinals

 

At Manistee

Grayling (5-3) 26.667 49,

Manistee (5-3) 36.167 14

 

At Maple City Glen Lake

Boyne City (6-2) 29.333 29,

Maple City Glen Lake (5-3) 33.167 28 (OT)

 

First round

 

Manistee (5-2) 36.167 62,

Kalkaska (0-6) 6.333 6

 

Grayling (4-3) 26.667 47,

Benzie Central (2-5) 23.667 12

 

Maple City Glen Lake (5-2) 33.167 50,

Elk Rapids (1-6) 13.833 8

 

Boyne City (5-2) 29.333 56,

Mason County Central (2-5) 19.667 25

 

District 43

 

Final

 

At Muskegon Catholic Central

Montague (9-0) 46.333 36,

Muskegon Catholic Central (8-1) 51.333 7

 

> Drew Collins powers No. 1 Montague past No. 2 Muskegon Catholic Central, 36-7

> Montague’s ‘well-fed big boys’ vs. Muskegon Catholic Central’s fast, stingy ‘D’ is game within game

> Montague football team does ‘COVID ’copter,’ hopes to stay safe and keep season going

 

Semifinals

 

At Muskegon Catholic Central

Muskegon Catholic Central (8-0) 51.333 28,

Harrison (5-3) 31.933 0

 

At Montague

Montague (8-0) 46.333 50,

Clare (7-1) 44.767 7

 

First round

 

Muskegon Catholic Central (7-0) 51.333 62,

Shelby (0-7) 9.333 0

 

Harrison (5-2) 31.933 22,

Sanford Meridian (4-3) 33.333 14

 

Montague (7-0) 46.333 75,

Hart (1-6) 13.833 0

 

Clare (7-0) 44.767 41,

Kent City (5-2) 30.000 6

 

District 44

 

Final

 

At Montrose

Montrose (8-1) 40.500 40,

Millington (7-2) 39.500 35

 

Semifinals

 

At Montrose

Montrose (7-1) 40.500 42,

Chesaning (3-5) 20.500 12

 

At Millington

Millington (7-1) 39.500 36,

Mt. Morris (3-5) 23.833 28,

 

First round

 

Montrose (6-1) 40.500 49,

Tawas (0-7) 10.333 12

 

Chesaning (3-4) 20.500 35,

Caro (3-4) 22.167 23

 

Millington (6-1) 39.500 48,

Otisville LakeVille Memorial (1-6) 10.833 0

 

Mt. Morris (3-4) 23.833 44,

Pinconning (0-7) 11.467 18

 

District 45

 

Final

 

At Buchanan

Constantine (8-1) 40.667  55,

Buchanan (8-1) 52.833 28

 

Semifinals

 

At Buchanan

Buchanan (8-0) 52.833 55,

Niles Brandywine (4-4) 31.667 15

 

At Constantine

Constantine (7-1) 40.667 63,

Parchment (3-5) 21.333 20,

 

Round one

 

Buchanan (7-0) 52.833 1,

Fennville (0-7) 10.667 0 (Forfeit)

 

Niles Brandywine (4-3) 31.667 44,

Comstock (3-4) 26.767 7

 

Constantine (6-1) 40.667 47,

Watervliet (2-5) 18.833 0

 

Parchment (3-4) 21.333 42,

Coloma (4-3) 32.000 40

 

District 46

 

Final

 

At Jonesville

Michigan Center (6-1) 28.917 28,

Jonesville (7-2) 38.967 22

 

> Resilient Michigan Center clinches program’s first district title with road win over Jonesville

 

Semifinals

 

At Jonesville

Jonesville (7-1) 38.967 60,

Stockbridge (3-5) 20.000 24

 

At Michigan Center

Michigan Center (5-1) 28.917 30,

Adrian Madison (6-2) 28.167 13

 

Round one

 

Jonesville (6-1) 38.967 48,

Onsted (0-7) 9.000 41

 

Stockbridge (3-4) 20.000 36,

Brooklyn Columbia Central (2-5) 20.167 28

 

Michigan Center (4-1) 28.917 54,

Napoleon (1-6) 12.167 16

 

Adrian Madison (6-1) 28.167 34,

Quincy (2-5) 18.033 30

 

 

District 47

 

Final

 

At Blissfield

Clinton (8-1) 40.833 16,

Blissfield (8-1) 45.167 13

 

Semifinals

 

At Blissfield

Blissfield (8-0) 45.167 21,

Ida (4-4) 26.667 14

 

At Clinton

Clinton (7-1) 40.833 42,

Erie Mason (7-1) 34.500 24

 

Round one

 

Blissfield (7-0) 45.167 63,

Lutheran Westland (2-3) 18.083 0

 

Ida (4-3) 26.667 56,

Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy (3-4) 26.167 12

 

Clinton (6-1) 40.833 59,

Detroit Voyageur Preparatory (2-5) 19.333 20

 

Erie Mason (7-0) 34.500 56,

Ecorse (2-5) 25.500 0

 

District 48

 

Final

 

At Warren Michigan Collegiate

Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0) 46.833 52,

Detroit Edison Public School Academy (6-3) 34.667 0

 

> Michigan Collegiate pulls the plug on Detroit Edison

 

Semifinals

 

At Warren Michigan Collegiate

Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-0) 46.833 30,

Flint Hamady (4-4) 23.500 0

 

At Detroit Edison

Detroit Edison Public School Academy (6-2) 34.667 28,

Durand (5-3) 31.500 26

 

> Detroit Edison holds off Durand 28-26 to reach district title game

 

Round one

 

Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-0) 46.833 42,

Southfield Bradford Academy (0-7) 8.000 0

 

Flint Hamady (4-3) 23.500 35,

Detroit Pershing (3-4) 26.000 0

 

Detroit Edison Public School Academy (5-2) 34.667 48,

Algonac (1-6) 16.000 6

 

Durand (5-2) 31.500 50,

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory (2-5) 16.667 0