Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Football Championships

CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday, January 22, 2021, at Ford Field, Detroit

2020 MHSAA Division 4 champions: Detroit Country Day

 

ROSTER

Head coach: Dan MacLean  l  Assistant coaches: Steve Mann, John Wilson, Jake Topp, Dave Furlong, Matt Gunsorek

Players: Billy Abdallah (senior), Joe Miller (senior), Jacob Yarberry (senior), Jamal Newberry (junior), Jack Berenbaum (senior), Luke Ammori (junior), Dylan Lepkowski (sophomore), Cole Wilhelmi (junior), Jake Ammori (junior), AJ Aburashed (junior), Brandon Mann (junior), Hunter Riutta (sophomore), Luke Jacobson (senior), Quintin Hopkins (junior), Jackson Norman (senior), Jason Abro (junior), Kaelen Cooper (senior), Gabe Winowich (freshman), Julian Scott (junior), Max Kunnath (junior), Luke Grove (junior), Graham Doman (sophomore), Jalen Hunter (senior), Brody Ross (junior), Nick Wachol (senior), Danny MacLean (senior), Jad Younes (junior), Caleb Mathis-Miller (junior), Jonah Rifkin (senior), Sammy Erjavac (senior), Jaden Freeman (junior), Eric Grenadier (sophomore), Brendan Cornwell (sophomore), Jack Copley (junior), Anthony Hamade (junior), Rayyan Hassan (senior), Malcom Tate (junior), Daniel Jaiysemi (junior), Zade Kazziha (junior), Lucas Shallal (sophomore), Will Leggon (senior), Trey Timban (senior), Caleb Tiernan (senior), CJ Davis (junior), Brian Singleton (junior), Parker Yearego (junior), Ali Kazziha (junior), Chyran Humphries (junior)

 

GAME SUMMARY

No. 4 Detroit Country Day (9-2) 13, Cadillac (8-3) 0

No. 4-ranked Detroit Country Day shut out Cadillac to win the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 4 championship for the first time at Ford Field and the first time since 1999. Nick Wachol excelled defensively for Country Day, with nine tackles, three tackles-for-loss, and two sacks. Danny MacLean, the coach’s son, also had nine tackles, along with the game’s only takeaway, an interception. Graham Doman kicked two field goals (19 and 26 yards). Gabe Winowich rushed for a four-yard touchdown. Country Day closed out the year with three straight shutouts, also blanking North Branch 38-0 in the regional final and Williamston 12-0 in the semifinal.

 

> Box score

> Detroit Free Press prediction: Detroit Country Day 29, Cadillac 20

> Detroit News prediction: Detroit Country Day 22, Cadillac 14

> MLive prediction: Detroit Country Day 21, Cadillac 14

 

MEDIA COVERAGE

> Detroit Country Day ends Ford Field slump, wins first state championship at Lions home

> Detroit Country Day blanks Cadillac in Division 4 final

> Detroit Country Day football's signature style leads to D4 state title win

> Curse broken! Detroit Country Day football finally wins at Ford Field with dominant defense

> Detroit Country Days defeats Cadillac 13-0 to win the Division 4 title for Michigan high school football

> Brandon Mann and Danny MacLean complete journey with state championship

> Country Day Delivers For Longtime Coach

> Defense leads Country Day to D4 championship, shutout of Cadillac

> No longer under the radar, Cadillac competes well but falls short in state finals

> Vikings shut out in defensive struggle with Country Day

> From coronavirus forfeits to the state finals, Country Day football is ready for redemption

> Vikings ready to go Beast Mode in title game

> Country Day's MacLean looks to close career with a win for his father

> Country Day ready to change the narrative in D4 championship

> Speed, not size, matters for Frankenmuth football ballcarriers

> Detroit Country Day aims to rewrite history in Division 4 state final

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

 

Saturday, Jan. 16, 2021

At Edwardsburg

Cadillac (8-2) 28,
No. 1 Edwardsburg (9-1) 26

 

> Detroit Free Press prediction: Edwardsburg 45, Cadillac 30

 

> Victorious Vikings: Cadillac stuns No. 1 Edwardsburg

 

 

Regionals

Region 13

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Cadillac

Cadillac (7-2) 27, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (6-4)  23

 

> Vikings come back for first ever regional title

 

Region 14

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Edwardsburg

No. 1 Edwardsburg (9-0) 47,
No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian (8-2) 7

 

> Grand Rapids football highlights: Two teams advance to state semifnals

 

Districts

District 25

 

Final

 

At Cadillac

Cadillac (6-2) 45.500 34,

Sault Ste Marie (6-3) 37.467 14

 

Semifinals

 

At Cadillac

Friday, November 6, 2020

Cadillac (5-2) 45.500 1,

Alma (3-5) 24.333 0 (Forfeit)

 

At Ludington

Friday, November 6, 2020

Sault Ste Marie (6-2) 37.467 22,

Ludington (5-3) 37.667 16

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Cadillac (4-2) 45.500 (Bye)

 

Alma (3-4) 24.333 28,

Escanaba (1-3) 18.600 14

 

Ludington (5-2) 37.667 18,

Bay City John Glenn (1-6) 14.833 15

 

Sault Ste Marie (5-2) 37.467 60,

Saginaw Arthur Hill (1-6) 18.500 6

 

District 26

 

Final

 

At Whitehall

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (6-3) 35.000 41,

Whitehall (7-2) 38.667 13

 

> Whitehall falls to Forest Hills Eastern in district finals, but Vikings ‘re-establish’ program in 2020

 

Semifinals

 

At Spring Lake

Friday, November 6, 2020

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (5-3) 35.000 28,

Spring Lake (5-3) 42.667 21 (OT)

 

At Whitehall

Friday, November 6, 2020

Whitehall (7-1) 38.667 27,
Coopersville (3-5) 26.833 10

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Spring Lake (5-2) 42.667 48,

Fremont (2-5) 23.833 0

 

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (4-3) 35.000 42,

Allendale (3-4) 35.167 0

 

Whitehall (6-1) 38.667 46,

Fruitport (2-5) 25.833 8

 

Coopersville (3-4) 26.833 26,

Sparta (4-3) 36.833 14

 

District 27

 

Final

 

At Grand Rapids South Christian

Grand Rapids South Christian (8-1) 54.167 56,

Hamilton (4-5) 26.000  14

 

Semifinals

 

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

Friday, November 6, 2020

Hamilton (4-4) 26.000 1,

No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-1) 58.333 0 (Forfeit)

 

> Season over for No. 2 ranked Unity Christian football due to coronavirus forfeit

 

At Byron Center

Saturday, November 7, 2020

Grand Rapids South Christian (7-1) 54.167 21,
Grand Rapids Christian (4-4) 41.833  6

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-0) 58.333 57,

Holland Christian (0-7) 9.333 7

 

Hamilton (3-4) 26.000 10,

Wyoming Godwin Heights (2-5) 26.000 7

 

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-1) 54.167 56,

Wyoming Kelloggsville (1-6) 16.500 0

 

Grand Rapids Christian (4-3) 41.833 28,

Wayland (1-6) 18.333 21

 

District 28

 

Final

 

At Edwardsburg

Edwardsburg (8-0) 59.667 43,

Paw Paw (6-3) 45.667 0

 

Semifinals

 

At Edwardsburg

Friday, November 6, 2020

Edwardsburg (7-0) 59.667 55,
Vicksburg (5-3) 41.167 7

 

At Hastings

Friday, November 6, 2020

Paw Paw (6-2) 45.667 24,

Hastings (6-2) 47.667 22

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Edwardsburg (6-0) 59.667 (Bye)

 

Vicksburg (5-2) 41.167 17,

Plainwell (3-3) 38.500 12

 

Hastings (6-1) 47.667 58,

Three Rivers (1-6) 21.667 0

 

Paw Paw (5-2) 45.667 44,

Otsego (2-5) 27.500 7

 

 

District 29

 

Final

 

At Williamston

Williamston (8-1) 54.167 28,

Battle Creek Pennfield (5-4) 34.500 12

 

> Williamston football grinds out district championship win over Pennfield

> With playoff run, Pennfield bringing back Panther tradition of winning

 

Semifinals

 

At Williamston

Friday, November 6, 2020

Williamston (7-1) 54.167 35,
Lake Fenton (3-5) 27.667 21

 

At Battle Creek Pennfield

Saturday, November 7, 2020

Battle Creek Pennfield (5-3) 34.500 63,
Marshall (3-5) 26.333  42

 

> Offenses dominate in Pennfield's 63-42 playoff win over Marshall

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Williamston (6-1) 54.167 1,

Owosso (1-6) 18.167 0 (Forfeit)

 

Lake Fenton (3-4) 27.667 36,

Charlotte (2-5) 28.167 34

 

Battle Creek Pennfield (4-3) 34.500 55,

Eaton Rapids (1-6) 21.500 14

 

> Pennfield dominates Eaton Rapids to earn first playoff win in seven years

 

Marshall (3-4) 26.333 35,

Flint Powers Catholic (2-5) 32.833 32

 

District 30

 

Final

 

At Redford Union

Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020

Milan (8-1) 49.167  22,

Redford Union (7-2) 49.667 14

 

> Milan grinds out back-to-back district titles with win over Redford Union

 

Semifinals

 

At Redford Union

Friday, November 6, 2020

Redford Union (7-1) 49.667 1,
Livonia Clarenceville (5-3) 31.333 0 (Forfeit)

 

At Ludington

Friday, November 6, 2020

Milan (7-1) 49.167 34,

Carleton Airport (4-4) 34.833 8

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Redford Union (6-1) 49.667 52,

Dearborn Heights Annapolis (1-6) 8.833 7

 

Livonia Clarenceville (5-2) 31.333 39,

Tecumseh (1-5) 25.200 35

 

Milan (6-1) 49.167 1,

Adrian (0-6) 11.000 0 (Forfeit)

 

Carleton Airport (4-3) 34.833 40,

Romulus (2-4) 23.667 26

 

District 31

 

Final

 

At Madison Heights Lamphere

Detroit Country Day (6-2) 43.500  20,

Madison Heights Lamphere (8-1) 48.500 10

 

> Country Day overcomes five TOs to win district championship

 

Semifinals

 

At Madison Heights Lamphere

Friday, November 6, 2020

Madison Heights Lamphere (8-0) 48.500 25,
Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-4) 26.500 20

 

> Lamphere’s magic ride continues with win over Chandler Park

 

At Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

Friday, November 6, 2020

Detroit Country Day (5-2) 43.500 21,

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (6-2) 48.000 14

> Country Day rallies in the fourth to get past Notre Dame Prep

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

Madison Heights Lamphere (7-0) 48.500 43,

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (0-5) 8.167 0

 

Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-3) 26.500 46,

Center Line (2-5) 24.667 18

 

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (6-1) 48.000 59,

Hazel Park (1-6) 18.167 0

 

Detroit Country Day (4-2) 43.500 41,

Detroit Henry Ford (3-4) 24.500 12

 

District 32

 

Final

 

At North Branch

North Branch (9-0) 56.667  47,

Ortonville Brandon (7-2) 51.167 28

 

> North Branch surges past Brandon in second half for first district title

 

Semifinals

 

At North Branch

Friday, November 6, 2020

North Branch (8-0) 56.667 35,
Croswell-Lexington (6-2) 47.000 0

 

> No Townsend, no offense: Cros-Lex football loses to North Branch in Round 2, 35-0

 

At Ortonville Brandon

Friday, November 6, 2020

Ortonville Brandon (7-1) 51.167 33,
Goodrich (6-2) 48.667 6

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30, 2020

 

North Branch (7-0) 56.667 65,

Yale (0-7) 12.333 0

 

Croswell-Lexington (6-1) 47.000 40,

Imlay City (4-3) 40.167 26

 

Ortonville Brandon (6-1) 51.167 57,

St. Clair (1-6) 23.500 0

 

Goodrich (6-1) 48.667 27,

Armada (3-4) 36.000 14