Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Football Championships

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, January 23, 2021, at Ford Field, Detroit

2020 MHSAA Division 3 champions:  DeWitt

 

ROSTER

Head coach: Rob Zimmerman  l  Assistant coaches: Ryan Anderson, Justin Braska, Kyle Haskell, Josh Hoffman, Mike Holes, Alan Smith, John Vertalka, Tim Williams, Phil Wilson

Players: Nicholas Flegler (junior), Trent Brandell (junior), Grant Uyl (senior), Tyler Holtz (junior), Kylor Mills (senior), Cooper Brumfield (senior), Lukas Bresser (senior), Blake Beachnau (senior), Thomas McIntosh (junior), Connor McKean (senior), Ethan Fogel (senior), Bryce Kurncz (sophomore), Blake Haller (sophomore), Bryce Baker (senior), Cameron Reynolds (senior), Joshua Hoffman (junior), Bryce Debri (junior), Nathaniel Deppen (senior), Dylan Adkins (sophomore), Cole Pagliei (senior), Jonathan Warner (sophomore), Adam Benda-Salinaz (senior), Ryan McKinney (junior), Brody Barner (junior), Chase Boling (senior), Dillon Babb (junior), Samuel Wang (senior), Robert Donaldson (junior), Andrew Debri (senior), Anson Weiss (junior), Brock Miller (senior), Conner Pochert (senior), Evan Reigler (junior), Landon Taber (sophomore), Grant Froehlich (senior), Jaden Hall (junior), KyRen Geller (senior), Linkin Stine (freshman), Dominic Biretto (senior), Garrett Schutte (senior), Lane Boshaw (junior), Jesus Arriaga (sophomore), Mario Del Rio (junior), Matthew Nehf (sophomore), Nicholas Lawver (senior), Max Wozniewski (senior), Trevor Dennis (junior), Zachary Wamsley (senior), Tyler Nordmann (junior), Kaiden Enos (junior), Jonathan Hess (senior), Brandon Soltis (sophomore), Broden Schafer (sophomore)

 

GAME SUMMARY

No. 1 DeWitt (11-0) 40, No. 4 River Rouge (9-1) 30

No. 1-ranked DeWitt finished a perfect season, holding off No. 4 River Rouge to earn the Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 3 championship. Junior Tyler Holtz was 12-for-16 passing for 177 yards and four touchdowns and ran for 118 yards and a two-yard touchdown run. Holtz connected with senior Blake Beachnau (15 yards), senior Andrew Debri (eight yards), junior Nicholas Flegler (35 yards), and junior Thomas McIntosh (25 yards) for touchdowns. Senior linebacker Grant Uyl had 10 tackles.

 

> Final box score

> Detroit Free Press prediction: DeWitt 33, River Rouge 30 (OT)

> Detroit News prediction: River Rouge 21, DeWitt 16

> MLive prediction: River Rouge 35, DeWitt 24

 

MEDIA COVERAGE

> Finally champs: DeWitt football gets past River Rouge for first state title

> DeWitt's first football state championship was many, many years in the making

> DeWitt football gets past River Rouge for first state title

> ‘He deserves Mr. Football’: Tyler Holtz dazzles as DeWitt dethrones River Rouge for first-ever state title

> DeWitt Caps Finals With 1st Title Celebration

> River Rouge football falls to DeWitt in state championship game

> Dual-threat QB Holtz springs DeWitt to championship

> DeWitt finally wins state title over River Rouge in Division 3

> You can’t cancel River Rouge football’s winning culture after its championship loss

> River Rouge eager to prove title runs are no fluke

> Meet Conner Pochert, the force driving DeWitt football in the trenches

Semifinals

Regionals

Region 9

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At Muskegon

No. 2 Muskegon (9-1) 24,

East Grand Rapids (6-4) 0

 

> Muskegon’s ‘D’ dominant in stopping East Grand Rapids, winning fifth-straight regional

> Grand Rapids football highlights: Two teams advance to state semifnals

 

Region 10

 

Final

 

Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021

At DeWitt

No. 1 DeWitt (10-0) 1,

Stevensville Lakeshore (7-3) 0 (Forfeit)

 

> Stevensville Lakeshore holds firm in decision to opt out of Michigan high school football playoffs

 

 

 

Districts

District 17

 

Final

 

At Muskegon

Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020

Muskegon (8-1) 58.333 47,

Marquette (7-2) 45.167 21

 

> Long day worth it for Muskegon in beating Marquette, earning 9th-straight district title

> Muskegon defeats Marquette

 

Semifinals

 

Saturday, November 7, 2020

At Muskegon

Muskegon (7-1) 58.333 34,
Cedar Springs (5-3) 44.167 12

 

> Muskegon cruises past familiar playoff foe Cedar Springs, eyes ninth-straight district title

 

Saturday, November 7, 2020

At Mt. Pleasant

Marquette (7-1) 45.167 21,

Mt. Pleasant (6-2) 57.333 14

 

First round

 

Saturday, October 31

Muskegon (6-1) 58.333 56,

Greenville (0-6) 10.667 7

 

> Muskegon rolls in first playoff game on new turf, earns another home date at Hackley

 

Friday, October 30

Cedar Springs (5-2) 44.167 52,

Petoskey (2-5) 32.833 8

 

Friday, October 30

Mt. Pleasant (6-1) 57.333 1,
Gaylord (1-6) 23.000 0 (Forfeit)

 

Saturday, October 31

Marquette (6-1) 45.167 38,

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (2-5) 31.367 0

 

District 18

 

Final

 

At East Grand Rapids

East Grand Rapids (6-3) 39.333 41,

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (5-4) 35.833 17

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Zeeland West

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (5-3) 35.833 1,

Zeeland West (6-2) 52.167 0 (Forfeit)

Friday, November 6, 2020

At East Grand Rapids

East Grand Rapids (5-3) 39.333 63,
Holland (1-7) 14.667  26

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

Zeeland West (6-1) 52.167 66,

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (0-7) 10.000 12

 

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (4-3) 35.833 56,

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills (2-5) 27.500 14

 

Holland (1-6) 14.667 1,
Zeeland East (4-3) 46.333 0 (Forfeit)

 

East Grand Rapids (4-3) 39.333 36,

Grand Rapids Northview (1-6) 20.667 7

 

District 19

 

Final

 

At St. Joseph

Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020

Stevensville Lakeshore (7-2) 56.200 14,

St. Joseph (7-2) 56.333 9

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At St. Joseph

St. Joseph (7-1) 56.333 37,
Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-3) 41.833 10

 

> Harper Creek stumbles at St. Joseph

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Stevensville Lakeshore

Stevensville Lakeshore (6-2) 56.200 1,
Coldwater (5-3) 43.333 0 (Forfeit)

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

St. Joseph (6-1) 56.333 41,

Richland Gull Lake (0-7) 10.000 14

 

Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-2) 41.833 30,

Parma Western (4-3) 37.833 13

 

> Harper Creek football seniors go from winless to winners after playoff victory

 

Stevensville Lakeshore (5-2) 56.200 44,

Niles (1-6) 18.667 6

 

Coldwater (5-2) 43.333 40,

Sturgis (3-4) 31.833 14

 

District 20

 

Final

 

At DeWitt

DeWitt (9-0) 66.833 43,

Mason (8-1) 60.167 0

 

> DeWitt football shows its in an elite class with rout of Mason in top-five clash

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At DeWitt

DeWitt (8-0) 66.833 52,
Lansing Waverly (4-4) 37.867 0

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Mason

Mason (8-0) 60.167 38,
Fowlerville (4-4) 42.400 13

 

> Fowlerville football drops another game to Mason, this time to end the Gladiators' season

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

DeWitt (7-0) 66.833 55,

Jackson Northwest (0-6) 10.333 0

 

Lansing Waverly (4-3) 37.867 39,

St. Johns (2-5) 31.333 7

 

> 'We just came out here to prove something.' Waverly football gets first playoff victory

 

Mason (7-0) 60.167 41,

Ionia (1-6) 17.500 0

 

Fowlerville (4-3) 42.400 10,

Haslett (2-5) 28.333 0

 

> Rugged Fowlerville defense stymies Haslett as Gladiators move on in district play

 

District 21

 

Final

 

At Linden

Flint Kearsley (6-3) 44.333 36,

Linden (5-3) 47.833 28

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Linden

Linden (5-2) 47.833 24,
Bay City Western (3-5) 28.833 13

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Flint Kearsley

Flint Kearsley (5-3) 44.333 37,
Bay City Central (4-4) 38.167 16

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

Linden (4-2) 47.833 (Bye)

 

Bay City Western (3-4) 28.833 35,

Holly (1-6) 21.500 7

 

Thursday, October 29, 2020

Flint Kearsley (4-3) 44.333 61,
Clio (0-7) 8.833 0

 

Friday, October 30

Bay City Central (4-3) 38.167 64,

Pontiac (0-7) 15.000 0

 

District 22

 

Final

 

At Chelsea

Chelsea (9-0) 67.000 23,

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (7-2) 62.250 0

 

> Brother Rice unable to counter Chelsea's pressure in 23-0 loss

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Chelsea

Chelsea (8-0) 67.000 49,
South Lyon East (5-3) 50.500 44

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (7-1) 62.250 31,
Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory (2-4) 27.083 13

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

Chelsea (7-0) 67.000 40,

Redford Thurston (1-5) 22.000 0

 

South Lyon East (5-2) 50.500 41,

Garden City (3-4) 35.833 0

 

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (6-1) 62.250 29,

Dearborn Divine Child (2-5) 25.500 7

 

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory (2-3) 27.083 38,

Pinckney (4-3) 50.833 14

 

> Pinckney can't stop Orchard Lake St. Mary's ground game in playoff loss

 

District 23

 

Final

 

At New Boston Huron

River Rouge (7-1) 48.667 40,

New Boston Huron (7-2) 49.833 15

 

> Surging River Rouge rolls past New Boston Huron

> River Rouge football takes down New Boston Huron in district final

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Riverview

River Rouge (6-1) 48.667 38,

Riverview (7-1) 54.000 20

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At New Boston Huron

New Boston Huron (7-1) 49.833 30,
Allen Park (5-3) 49.667 14

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

Riverview (7-0) 54.000 59,

Melvindale (2-5) 28.500 6

 

River Rouge (5-1) 48.667 21,

Gibraltar Carlson (4-3) 47.433 0

 

New Boston Huron (6-1) 49.833 42,

Southgate Anderson (2-5) 33.967 24

 

Allen Park (5-2) 49.667 18,

Trenton (3-4) 40.167 7

 

District 24

 

Final

 

At Eastpointe

Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (6-3) 48.667 50,

Eastpointe (8-1) 63.000 6

 

> Detroit King flattens Eastpointe, 50-6

> Eastpointe comes up short in a 'measuring stick' game

 

Semifinals

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Eastpointe

Eastpointe (8-0) 63.000 57,
Warren Fitzgerald (5-3) 34.000 0

 

> Eastpointe defeats Fitzgerald to set up district football final against King

 

Friday, November 6, 2020

At Detroit Martin Luther King Jr.

Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (5-3) 48.667 42,
Marysville (6-2) 42.000  17

 

> Marysville football forced to play catch-up in loss to Detroit King

 

First round

 

Friday, October 30

Eastpointe (7-0) 63.000 64,
Detroit East English Village (2-5) 22.667 0

 

> Eastpointe gets first football playoff victory, 64-0 over East English Village

 

Warren Fitzgerald (5-2) 34.000 1,
Detroit Mumford (3-4) 39.167 0 (Forfeit)

 

Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (4-3) 48.667 59.

Warren Woods-Tower (2-5) 28.667 14

 

Marysville (6-1) 42.000 27,

Harper Woods (2-5) 33.167 12