Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Eight-player

2018 Division 1 champion: Morrice   2018 Division 2 champion: Rapid River

Semifinals

Division 1

At Suttons Bay

Suttons Bay (11-0) vs.
Kingston (9-2)

 

At Colon

No. 2 Colon (11-0) vs.

Morrice (10-1)

 

Division 2

At Pickford

No. 3 Pickford (10-1) vs
Hillman (10-1)

 

At Portland St. Patrick

Portland St Patrick  (10-0) vs.

Climax-Scotts (9-2) vs

 

 

 

Regionals

Division 1

Region 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Suttons Bay

Suttons Bay (11-0) 36,
Gaylord St. Mary (5-6) 30

> Norse beat St. Mary in epic shootout

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Suttons Bay (10-0) 36, Brimley (5-5) 14

Gaylord St. Mary (5-5) 48, Pellston (8-2) 6

 

Region 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Mio

Kingston (9-2) 50,

Mio (9-2) 48

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Mio (9-1) 34, Mayville (6-4) 22

Kingston (8-2) 58, Mesick (7-3) 22

 

Region 3

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Colon

No. 2 Colon (11-0) 56,

Martin (10-1) 12

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Martin (10-0) 28, Bellevue (6-4) 0

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 2 Colon (10-0) 60, Camden-Frontier (6-4) 12

 

Region 4

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Deckerville

No. 5 Morrice (10-1) 50,

No. 4 Deckerville (10-1) 24

> Pewamo-Westphalia, Fowler, Morrice capture titles

> Morrice QB’s monster game ends Deckerville playoff run

 

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 4 Deckerville (10-0) 66, International Academy of Flint (5-5) 6

> Deckerville sees tough yet manageable test ahead in playoff opener

 

No. 5 Morrice (9-1) 46, New Haven Merritt Academy (8-2) 0

 

Division 2

Region 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Powers North Central

No. 3 Pickford (10-1) 22,

No. 1 Powers North Central (10-1) 14

 

Semifinals

No. 1 Powers North Central (10-0) 46, Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-3) 28

No. 3 Pickford (9-1) 57, Engadine (8-2) 12

 

Region 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Hillman

Hillman (10-1) 48,
Cedarville (6-5) 44

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Hillman (9-1) 28, Marion (6-4) 6

> Hillman hoping for better results in playoff opener

 

Cedarville (6-4) 46, Posen (6-4) 26

> Early season reset leads Vikings back to playoffs

 

Region 3

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Climax-Scotts

Climax-Scotts (9-2) 34,

Onekama (7-4) 22

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Climax-Scotts (8-2) 26, Brethren (5-5) 6

> Climax-Scotts among eight teams standing in 8-player Division 2 playoffs

> Climax-Scotts reaches semifinals

 

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Onekama (7-3) 22, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (5-5) 20

> Onekama wins in comeback fashion

 

Region 4

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019,

At Portland St. Patrick

Portland St. Patrick (11-0) 51,
Kinde North Huron (7-4) 16

> North Huron out of playoffs after Round 2 loss

 

Semifinals

Friday, November 1, 2019

Kinde North Huron (7-3) 44, Peck (5-5) 12

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Portland St. Patrick (10-0) 45, Bay City All Saints (5-5) 0