Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 8

2018 champion: Reading

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

Region 1

Final

At Beal City

Beal City (10-1) vs.

Ishpeming (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Ishpeming

Ishpeming (9-2) 30,
Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-4) 18

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Ishpeming (8-2) 48, Bark River-Harris (5-5) 8

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-3) 36, West Iron County (7-3) 14

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Johannesburg-Lewiston

Beal City (10-1) 33,

No. 3 Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-1) 20

> Aggies pull off upset, advance to D8 regional round

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 3 Johannesburg-Lewiston (10-0) 48, Blanchard Montabella (5-5) 0

Beal City (9-1) 49, St. Ignace (5-5) 22

 

Region 2

Final

At Ubly

No. 10 Harbor Beach (11-0) vs.
Saginaw Nouvel  (7-4)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Alma College

Saginaw Nouvel (7-4) 46,

No. 4 Breckenridge (9-2) 28

> Nouvel too much for Breckenridge in D8 district final

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 4 Breckenridge (9-1) 20, Carson City-Crystal (5-5) 8

Saginaw Nouvel (6-4) 33, Merrill (6-4) 13

 

District 2

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Harbor Beach

No. 2 Harbor Beach (10-0) vs.

No. 10 Ubly (8-2)

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 10 Ubly (8-2) 30, Unionville-Sebewaing (6-4) 8

> Marquee matchup in Ubly

 

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 2 Harbor Beach (10-0)22, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-4) 0

Region 3

Final

At Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (9-2) vs.

No. 7 Fowler (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Fowler

No. 7 Fowler (10-1) 21,
Flint Beecher (6-4) 20

> Pewamo-Westphalia, Fowler, Morrice capture titles

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Flint Beecher (6-3) 52, No. 6 Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-1) 25

No. 7 Fowler (9-1) 46, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (7-3) 6

 

District 2

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (9-2) 23,
Britton Deerfield (6-5) 6

> Royal Oak Shrine stifles Britton Deerfield

> Shrine turns the tables on Britton Deerfield in rematch, wins D8 district title

> BD falls in district final

 

Pre-districts

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (8-2) 21, Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-5) 16

Britton Deerfield (6-4) 52, Detroit Public Safety Academy (5-5) 12

> BD back in the playoffs for first time since 2013

 

Region 4

Final

At Reading

No. 1 Reading (10-1) vs.

No. 5 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Reading

No. 1 Reading (10-1) 28,

D7 No. 5 Cassopolis (10-1) 6

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 1 Reading (9-1) 38, Mendon (7-3) 0

D7 No. 5 Cassopolis (10-0) 41, No. 9 White Pigeon (7-3) 0

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Adrian Lenawee Christian

No. 5 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) 41,
Sand Creek (8-3) 14

> LCS rolls to district title over Sand Creek

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 5 Adrian Lenawee Christian (9-1) 58, Concord (5-5) 0

> LCS dominates in first home playoff game

> LCS ready for first home playoff game

 

Sand Creek (8-2) 52, Addison (7-3) 24

> Sand Creek, Addison set for D8 showdown