Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 6

2016-18 champion: Jackson Lumen Christi

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

Region 1

Final

At Calumet

Calumet (10-1) vs.
Maple City Glen Lake (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Calumet

No. 10 Calumet (10-1) 39,
Menominee (7-4) 14

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 10 Calumet (9-1) 42, Negaunee (6-4) 14

Saturday. November 2, 2019

Menominee (7-3) 48, Ishpeming Westwood (7-3) 18

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Maple City Glen Lake

No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake (10-1) 38,

Harrison (6-5) 30

> Glen Lake grabs district crown

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Harrison (6-4) 38, Clare (8-2) 6

No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake (9-1) 30, Lake City (6-4) 19

> Glen Lake holds off Lake City 30-19

Region 2

Final

At Montague

Sanford Meridian (8-3) vs.
Montague (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Montague

Montague (9-2) 20,

Ravenna (8-3) 12 (OT)

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Montague (8-2) 55, Newaygo (6-4) 7

Ravenna (8-2) 14, Muskegon Catholic Central (6-3) 0

> Ravenna advances to district finals, defeats Muskegon Catholic Central 14-0

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Hemlock

Sanford Meridian (8-3) 35,

No. 8 Hemlock (8-3) 21

> Meridian grinds way to district championship

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Sanford Meridian (7-3) 19, No. 2 Ithaca (8-2) 14

> Meridian's defense clamps down in 19-14 win over Ithaca

 

No. 8 Hemlock (8-2) 34, Morley Stanwood (6-4) 20

 

Region 3

Final

At Hillsdale

D5 No. 7 Hillsdale (11-0) vs.

Onsted (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Hillsdale

D5 No. 7 Hillsdale (11-0) 20,

Constantine (8-3) 14

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

D5 No. 7 Hillsdale (10-0) 48, Jonesville (6-4) 22

Constantine (8-2) 58, No. 2 Niles Brandywine (9-1) 8

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Grass Lake

Onsted (9-2) 35,

No. 7 Grass Lake (9-2) 21

> Onsted football wins first district since 2007

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 7 Grass Lake (9-1) 30. Manchester (5-5) 22

Onsted (8-2) 28, Blissfield (6-4) 21

> Blissfield, Onsted renew rivalry in playoffs

 

Region 4

Final

At Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

No. 1 Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) vs.

Montrose (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday November 9, 2019

At Linden

No. 4 Montrose (10-1) 22,
Millington (6-5) 0

> Montrose wins second straight Division 6 district title, Kearsley falls in Division 3

> Millington season ends in shutout loss to Montrose

 

Pre-districts

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 4 Montrose (9-1) 57, Durand (5-5) 20

Millington (6-4) 21, Flint Hamady (7-2) 14

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (9-1) 44,

No. 9 Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-2) 14

> SMCC’s T far from broken

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 39, Clinton Township Clintondale (5-5) 14

> SMCC flies past Clintondale in playoff opener

 

Saturday, November 2, 2019

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

No. 9 Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-1) 28, Detroit Osborn (5-5) 22