Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 5

2018 champion: Hudsonville Unity Christian* (*Playing in Division 4 in 2019)

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

Region 1

Final

At Kingsley

No. 2 Kingsley (11-0) vs.
Freeland (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Kingsley

No. 2 Kingsley (11-0) 51,

No. 1 Muskgeon Oakridge (10-1) 34

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 2 Kingsley (10-0) 48, Reed City (6-4) 36

No. 1 Muskegon Oakridge (10-0) 28, Grant (7-3) 7

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Freeland

Freeland (9-2) 22,

Ogemaw Heights (8-3) 21

> Freeland wins district title on dramatic field goal

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Freeland (8-2) 35, Shepherd (5-5) 6

> Freeland football creams Shepherd, will face Ogemaw in district final

 

Ogemaw Heights (8-2) 28, Midland Bullock Creek (6-4) 19

> Creek's memorable season comes to end with emotional loss to Ogemaw

 

Region 2

Final

At Lansing Catholic

No. 4 Lansing Catholic (10-1) vs.
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (7-4)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Hamilton

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (7-4) 36,

No. 9 Hopkins (9-2) 20

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (6-4) 16, No. 9 Berrien Springs (8-1) 12

No. 9 Hopkins (9-1) 29, Dowagiac (6-4) 14

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Portland

No. 4 Lansing Catholic (10-1) 21,

No. 8 Portland (8-3) 0

> Lansing Catholic gets its redemption, blanks Portland for district crown

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 8 Portland (8-2) 35, Central Montcalm (7-3) 0

No. 4 Lansing Catholic (9-1) 28, Olivet (8-2) 21

> Lansing Catholic football wins another first-round playoff classic over Olivet

 

 

Region 3

Final

At Almont

No. 5 Almont (11-0) vs.
Saginaw Swan Valley (8-3)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Frankenmuth

Saginaw Swan Valley (8-3) 21,

No. 5 Frankenmuth (9-2) 7

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 5 Frankenmuth (9-1) 57, Carrollton (5-5) 26

Saginaw Swan Valley (7-3) 46, Essexville Garber (6-4) 28

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At East China Stadium

No. 5 Almont (11-0) 22,

No. 3 Marine City (10-1) 20

> Almont upsets Marine City in district final, 22-20

> It's 'business as usual' for Marine City, Almont ahead of Friday's district final matchup

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 3 Marine City (10-0) 55, Mt. Morris (5-5) 0

No. 5 Almont (10-0) 30, Richmond (8-2) 20

> Almont's O-line handles Richmond as Raiders advance in playoffs

 

 

Region 4

Final

At Detroit Denby

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (9-2) vs.

Detroit Denby (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Dearborn Heights Robichaud

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (9-2) 40,

Whitmore Lake (8-3) 30

> Robichaud gets by Whitmore Lake for district championship

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-2) 29, Dundee (5-5) 28

Whitmore Lake (8-2) 45, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (5-5) 28

> 6 Charyl Stockwell students in football playoffs with Whitmore Lake

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Detroit Denby

Detroit Denby (9-2) 38,
Clawson (7-4) 0

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Clawson (7-3) 28, Detroit Henry Ford (6-4) 0

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Detroit Denby (8-2) 26, Detroit Communication & Media Arts (6-4) 0