Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 4

2018 champion: Edwardsburg

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

 

Region 1

Final

At Grand Rapids Catholic Central

No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-1) vs.

Cadillac (7-4)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Sault Ste. Marie

Cadillac (7-4) 21,
Sault Ste. Marie (7-4) 6

Pre-districts

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Cadillac (6-4) 35, Escanaba (7-3) 12

Sault Ste. Marie (7-3) 46, Ludington (7-3) 6

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Grand Rapids Catholic Central

No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-1) 33,

No. 7 Sparta (9-2) 7

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-1) 34, Allendale (5-5) 14

No. 7 Sparta (9-1) 35, No. 2 Muskegon Orchard View (9-1) 0

 

Region 2

Final

At Paw Paw

No. 4 Paw Paw (10-1) vs.

Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-3)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Jenison

Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-3) 45,

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-5) 13

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-3) 61, Otsego (6-4) 7

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Grand Rapids South Christian (6-4) 31, Grand Rapids Christian (7-3) 28

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Paw Paw

No. 4 Paw Paw (10-1) 14,

Marshall (6-5) 6

> Marshall's Shellenberger chasing records and some of school's legendary QBs

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 4 Paw Paw (9-1) 42, Vicksburg (5-5) 7

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Marshall (6-4) 43, Plainwell (5-5) 6

> Marshall rolls over Plainwell for first playoff win in 10 years

> Marshall says making the football playoffs has to be the 'new normal'

Region 3

Final

At Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (10-1) vs. No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Flint Atwood Stadium

No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic (9-2) 13
Fowlerville (7-4) 12

> Fowlerville's run ends in district final after hard-fought battle with Flint Powers

> Playoff foes Fowlerville, Flint Powers Catholic rely on two-way quarterbacks

> New Lothrop stays unbeaten, Powers wins by 1

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic (8-2) 34, Williamston (5-5) 7

Fowlerville (7-3) 29, No. 10 Goodrich (7-3) 28 (OT)

> All-or-nothing call in overtime gives Fowlerville first football playoff win in 13 years

> Fowlerville embracing even the weather in return to state football playoffs

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (10-1) 54,
Ortonville Brandon (8-3) 40

> Notre Dame Prep wins shootout with Brandon, 54-40, in D4 district final

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 6 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (9-1) 27, North Branch (7-3) 12

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Ortonville Brandon (8-2) 21, No. 9 St Clair (8-2) 19

 

Region 4

Final

At Detroit Country Day

No. 1 Detroit Country Day (11-0) vs.

No. 4 Milan (11-0)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Milan

No. 4 Milan (11-0) 56,

Romulus Summit Academy North (8-3) 22

> Milan breaks school record

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 4 Milan (10-0) 14, Carleton Airport (6-4) 13

> Milan slips past Airport in playoff opener

 

Romulus Summit Academy North (8-2) 18, Redford Union (6-4) 12

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Detroit Country Day

No. 1 Detroit Country Day (11-0) 17,
Harper Woods (5-5) 12

> Country Day fends off Harper Woods for Division 4 district crown

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 1 Detroit Country Day (10-0) 42, Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-5) 0

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Harper Woods (5-4) 27, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood (5-4) 10

> Cranbrook comes up short against Harper Woods in D4 playoff