Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 3

2018 champion: Detroit Martin Luther King Jr.* (*Playing in Division 2 in 2019)

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

Region 1

Final

At Grand Haven

No. 1 Muskegon (11-0) vs.
East Grand Rapids (8-3)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Grand Haven

No. 1 Muskegon (11-0) 54,
No. 9 Cedar Springs (9-2) 10

> Muskegon passes Cedar Springs district test in a rout; East Grand Rapids up next

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 9 Cedar Springs (9-1) 34, No. 9 Mt. Pleasant (7-3) 7

At Grand Haven

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 1 Muskegon (10-0) 69, Marquette (5-5) 7

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Byron Center

East Grand Rapids (8-3) 41,

No. 3 Byron Center (10-1) 14

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 3 Byron Center (10-0) 49, Spring Lake (5-5) 14

East Grand Rapids (7-3) 42, Lowell (5-4) 14

> East Grand Rapids opens playoffs with win over former, future rival Lowell

 

Region 2

Final

At Edwardsburg

No. 2 Edwardsburg (11-0) vs.

DeWitt (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Zeeland West

No. 2 Edwardsburg (11-0) 16,
No. 7 Zeeland West (9-2) 2

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 7 Zeeland West (9-1) 38, Zeeland East (5-5) 7

No. 2 Edwardsburg (10-0) 42, St. Joseph (6-4) 8

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Haslett

DeWitt (9-2) 40,
St. Johns (7-4) 7

> DeWitt wins fourth straight district title with 40-7 victory over St. Johns

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

St. Johns (7-3) 17, No. 9 Mason (9-1) 7

> St. Johns upsets unbeaten, 9th-ranked Mason in Division 3

 

DeWitt (8-2) 21, East Lansing (7-3) 13

> DeWitt football gets revenge on East Lansing in close district semifinal win

 

 

 

Region 3

Final

At Chelsea

No. 6 Chelsea (11-0) vs.

Allen Park (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Chelsea

No. 6 Chelsea (11-0) 28,
Coldwater (9-2) 21

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 6 Chelsea (10-0) 28, Parma Western (7-3) 21

Coldwater (9-1) 48, Pinckney (7-3) 14

> Coldwater wins for second-most single-season victories ever at the school

> Pinckney braces for run-heavy Coldwater football team

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Allen Park

Allen Park (9-2) 42,

Riverview (8-3) 26

> Allen Park football runs past Riverview for district championship

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Allen Park (8-2) 39, Trenton (5-5) 15

Riverview (8-2) 22, Gibraltar Carlson (6-4) 8

Region 4

Final

At Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory (10-1) vs. No. 5 River Rouge (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Saturday, November 9, 2019

At Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory

No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory (10-1) 56,
Flint Kearsley (8-3) 26

> St. Mary's outlasts Kearsley to capture first district crown since 2016

> Montrose wins second straight Division 6 district title, Kearsley falls in Division 3

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Flint Kearsley (8-2) 20, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (6-4) 19

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 3 Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory (9-1) 52, Marysville (6-4) 0

> Vikings lose to Orchard Lake St. Mary's in D-3 pre-district

> St. Mary's makes quick work of Marysville in district opener

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At River Rouge

No. 5 River Rouge (10-1) 38,
Redford Thurston (8-3) 8

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 5 River Rouge (9-1) 53, Detroit Mumford (6-4) 0

Redford Thurston (8-2) 35, Eastpointe (6-4) 6