Michigan High School Athletic Association
2019 Football Championships

 

Division 1  l  Division 2  l  Division 3  l  Division 4  l  Division 5  l  Division 6 Division 7  l  Division 8  l  Eight-player

 

Division 1

2018 champion: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

Regionals/districts

Region 1  l  Region 2  l  Region 3  l  Region 4

Region 1

Final

At Brighton

Brighton (9-2) vs.

Hudsonville (8-3)

 

District 1

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Hudsonville

Hudsonville (8-3) 35,

Grand Haven (6-5) 7

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Grand Haven (6-4) 28, Grandville (7-3) 7

Saturday, November 2, 2019

Hudsonville (7-3) 38, Traverse City West (7-3) 7

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Brighton

Brighton (9-2) 48,

East Kentwood (6-5) 26

> 'Electric' Newburg leads Brighton to first district football title since 2005

> Brighton linemen ready to battle big-time East Kentwood recruits

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

East Kentwood (6-4) 38, No. 7 Rockford (8-2) 12

Brighton (8-2) 26, Holt (7-3) 7

> Behind JoJo Martinez, Holt starts fast but can't finish in playoff loss to Brighton

> Brighton football players hoping for happier bus ride home from Holt

 

Region 2

Final

At Belleville

No. 2 Belleville (11-0) vs.

No. 3 West Bloomfield (10-1)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At West Bloomfield

No. 3 West Bloomfield (10-1) 35,
Plymouth (9-2) 0

> West Bloomfield follows Edwards' lead in 35-0 win over Plymouth

> West Bloomfield ends Plymouth's magical season, 35-0

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 3 West Bloomfield (9-1) 49, Canton (5-5) 14

Plymouth (9-1) 29, White Lake Lakeland (7-3) 13

> Short-handed Plymouth propelled by depth in 29-13 victory over Lakeland

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Brownston Woodhaven

No. 2 Belleville (11-0) 67,
No. 8 Brownstown Woodhaven (10-1) 14

> Belleville's offense erupts in blowout victory over Woodhaven

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 8 Brownstown Woodhaven (10-0) 50, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5-5) 21

Saturday, November 2, 2019

No. 2 Belleville (10-0) 49, Saline (8-2) 10

> Belleville smashes Saline 49-10 in predistrict playoff

> Young Saline surges with sophomore QB but faces huge test in playoff opener

 

Region 3

Final

At Davison

No. 9 Lapeer (9-2) vs.

Utica Eisenhower (9-2)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Lapeer

Davison (9-2) 42,

No. 9 Lapeer (9-2) 21

> Davison football tops Lapeer 42-21, claims Division 1 district championship

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 9 Lapeer (9-1) 42, Grand Blanc (5-5) 14

Davison (8-2) 35, No. 10 Romeo (7-3) 21

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Lake Orion

Utica Eisenhower (9-2) 27,

No. 5 Lake Orion (9-2) 20

> Utica Eisenhower strikes early, holds off Lake Orion, 27-20, for district title

> Eisenhower will have 'hands full' against Lake Orion in district football final

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 5 Lake Orion (9-1) 21, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (5-5) 14

> Lake Orion earns 21-14 win over Stoney Creek despite limited possessions

 

Utica Eisenhower (8-2) 24, Rochester Adams (7-0) 0

> Ike defense pitches shutout in playoff win over Adams

> Eisenhower blanks Adams in playoff opener

 

Region 4

Final

At Sterling Heights Stevenson

Detroit Cass Technical (7-4) vs.

Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-4)

 

District 1

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Sterling Heights Stevenson

Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-4) 38,

Macomb Dakota (6-5) 35

> Stevenson rallies to down Dakota in classic district final

> Stevenson rallies late to beat Dakota in district thriller

 

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

Macomb Dakota (6-4) 34, No. 1 Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (9-1) 13

> Chippewa and Dakota football set to clash

 

Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-4) 34, Warren-Mott (6-4) 27

 

District 2

Final

Friday, November 8, 2019

At Dearborn Fordson

Detroit Cass Technical (7-4) 46,

No. 4 Dearborn Fordson (9-2) 28

Pre-districts

Friday, November 1, 2019

No. 4 Dearborn Fordson (9-1) 34, Detroit Western International (6-4) 16

> Fordson football ousts Detroit Western in playoff opener

 

Detroit Cass Technical (6-4) 24, Grosse Pointe South (7-3) 17

> Grosse Pointe South falls to Cass Tech on controversial last play