2021 MHSAA championships l 2020 MHSAA championships l 2019 MHSAA championships l 2018 MHSAA championships
Michigan High School Athletic Association Regular Season
October 20-22, 2022
SCOREBOARD
Thursday, October 20, 2022
Bark River-Harris (7-2) 28, Ishpeming (4-5) 20
Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy (2-8) 48, Detroit Lincoln King Academy (0-8) 18
Detroit Northwestern (6-3) 18, Detroit Frederick Douglass (2-7) 0
Negaunee (9-0) 44, Ishpeming Westwood (4-5) 0
Romulus (3-6) 48, Detroit Denby (5-4) 6
Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) 57, Warren Lincoln (2-6) 0
Eight-player
Brown City (8-1) 60, Capac (3-6) 6
Felch North Dickinson (1-8) 1, Carney-Nadeau (0-6) 0 (forfeit)
Friday, October 21, 2022
Addison 42, Jonesville 22
Adrian 26, Owosso 0
Adrian Madison 22, Ann Arbor Skyline 19
Allen Park 33, Southgate Anderson 21
Allen Park Cabrini 21, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 20
Allendale 28, Hamilton 12
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 35, Lutheran Westland 8
Auburn Hills Avondale 50, Warren Fitzgerald 25
Bad Axe 1, Hamtramck 0 (forfeit)
Bath 30, Perry 10
Battle Creek Lakeview 41, Kalamazoo Central 14
Bay City Western 37, Bay City Central 27
Beal City 27, Cass City 14
Beaverton 42, Morley Stanwood 0
Belding 36, Hopkins 14
Big Rapids 42, Alma 26
Birch Run 35, Clio 15
Birmingham Groves 14, Birmingham Seaholm 7
Blissfield 31, Brooklyn Columbia Central 26
Bloomfield Hills 28, North Farmington 21
Boyne City 33, Roscommon 6
Buchanan 36, Centreville 28
Byron Center 22, Grand Rapids Christian 20
Calumet 41, L'Anse 22
Canton 50, Livonia Churchill 14
Carleton Airport 59, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 32
Carson City-Crystal 48, Byron 0
Cedar Springs 35, Wayland 21
Center Line 32, Eastpointe 6
Central Montcalm 54, Lakeview 13
Charlevoix 47, Maple City Glen Lake 14
Charlotte 42, Fowlerville 7
Chesaning 35, Carrollton 20
Cincinnati (Ohio) Moeller 30, Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 14
Clarkston 50, Oak Park 14
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 47, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 7
Clawson 29, Detroit Pershing 26
Clinton 32, Hudson 26
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 34, Oxford 14
Clinton Township Clintondale 20, Richmond 17
Comstock Park 43, Newaygo 12
Constantine 37, Benton Harbor 20
Coopersville 31, Spring Lake 23
Croswell-Lexington 41, Freeland 34
Davison 28, Lapeer 6
Dearborn 35, Novi 20
Dearborn Divine Child 47, Detroit East English Village 6
Dearborn Fordson 26, Plymouth 14
Decatur 47, Saranac 0
Detroit Cass Technical 33, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 14
Detroit Community 46, Detroit Osborn 0
Detroit Southeastern 73, Southfield Bradford Academy 8
Detroit University Preparatory 28, Hazel Park 22
DeWitt 49, Lansing Waverly 13
Dexter 45, Chelsea 0
Durand 48, Marine City 28
East Grand Rapids 27, Greenville 11
East Jackson 60, Springport 38
East Jordan 40, Mancelona 6
Edwardsburg 58, Sturgis 21
Essexville Garber 34, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 21
Evart 41, Harrison 26
Fenton 28, Walled Lake Northern 21
Ferndale 54, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 21
Flat Rock 57, Livonia Clarenceville 56
Flint Hamady 26, Bridgeport 14
Flint Kearsley 25, Armada 22
Flint Southwestern 32, Imlay City 22
Flushing 35, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 26
Fowler 48, Leslie 7
Frankenmuth 45, Flint Powers Catholic 7
Frankfort 36, Elk Rapids 14
Fruitport 52, Holland Christian 21
Galesburg-Augusta 31, Delton Kellogg 14
Garden City 60, Pontiac 24
Gaylord 28, Clare 7
Gibraltar Carlson 38, Brownstown Woodhaven 18
Gladstone 47, Escanaba 13
Gladwin 35, Standish-Sterling 7
Goodrich 42, Almont 21
Grand Ledge 45, East Lansing 30
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 35, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 7
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 32, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 0
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 49, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 8
Grand Rapids South Christian 56, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 22
Grand Rapids West Catholic 39, Hudsonville Unity Christian 18
Grandville 34, East Kentwood 21
Grayling 37, Kalkaska 20
Grosse Ile 42, Detroit Henry Ford 14
Grosse Pointe South 44, Grosse Pointe North 14
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 47, New Haven 6
Hancock 1, West Iron County 0 (forfeit)
Hanover-Horton 21, Quincy 0
Harbor Beach 51, Vassar 12
Harper Woods Chandler Park 18, St. Clair Shores South Lake 7
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 56, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 14
Hartland 31, Livonia Stevenson 17
Hastings 61, Battle Creek Pennfield 7
Hesperia 38, Holton 0
Hillsdale 29, Onsted 28
Holland West Ottawa 13, Jenison 10
Holt 14, Ann Arbor Huron 8
Homer 35, Grass Lake 14
Houghton 54, Gwinn 6
Howell 56, Westland John Glenn 20
Hudsonville 56, Grand Haven 30
Ida 17, Dundee 12
Ionia 36, Lake Odessa Lakewood 7
Iron Mountain 55, Manistique 6
Ithaca 21, Shepherd 7
Jackson 22, Haslett 13
Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Battle Creek Harper Creek 23
Jackson Northwest 37, Marshall 27
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 21, South Haven 6
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 27, Lansing Eastern 20
Kent City 52, Grant 14
Kingsley 42, Cheboygan 14
Lansing Catholic 42, Pewamo-Westphalia 7
Lawton 54, Detroit Loyola 8
Lincoln Park 23, Melvindale 8
Livonia Franklin 25, Northville 6
Lowell 49, Grand Rapids Northview 22
Ludington 28, Mason County Central 8
Macomb Dakota 42, Detroit Mumford 0
Madison Heights Lamphere 41, Royal Oak 0
Manistee 35, Fremont 6
Manton 33, Johannesburg-Lewiston 15
Marlette 42, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 14
Mason 57, Eaton Rapids 6
McBain 56, Muskegon Heights Academy 0
Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 38, Memphis 6
Menominee 42, Kingsford 41
Michigan Center 55, Bronson 19
Midland 14, Midland Dow 6
Milan 34, Detroit Leadership Academy 0
Milford 29, White Lake Lakeland 7
Millington 50, Flint Beecher 6
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 41, Ecorse 22
Montrose 17, Laingsburg 7
Mt. Pleasant 28, Linden 21
Mt. Morris 55, Pinconning 0
Muskegon 55, Muskegon Mona Shores 35
Muskegon Catholic Central 41, Howard City Tri County 28
Muskegon Oakridge 45, Montague 7
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 35, Lansing Everett 0
New Boston Huron 42, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 12
New Lothrop 21, Lake Fenton 7
Niles 53, Dowagiac 7
North Branch 50, Three Rivers 13
North Muskegon 42, Shelby 6
Ogemaw Heights 35, Lake City 7
Olivet 40, Richland Gull Lake 10
Ortonville Brandon 42, Holly 35
Oscoda 18, Tawas 12
Otisville LakeVille Memorial 43, Burton Bentley 19
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 30, Pioneer (Ohio) North Central 0
Ovid-Elsie 21, Corunna 20
Parchment 28, Niles Brandywine 14
Parma Western 35, Coldwater 28
Petoskey 26, Marquette 13
Pinckney 41, Ann Arbor Pioneer 20
Plainwell 29, Paw Paw 23
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 42, Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 6
Port Huron 28, Marysville 0
Port Huron Northern 13, St. Clair 0
Portage Central 20, Stevensville Lakeshore 14
Portage Northern 35, Mattawan 21
Portland 40, Berrien Springs 6
Potterville 48, Madison Heights Madison 20
Ravenna 48, Hart 0
Reading 30, Manchester 7
Redford Union 48, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3
Reed City 16, Cadillac 8
Remus Chippewa Hills 50, LeRoy Pine River 14
Riverview 49, Monroe 27
Riverview Gabriel Richard 47, Whitmore Lake 24
Rochester 34, Detroit Renaissance 21
Rochester Adams 42, Sterling Heights Stevenson 28
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 21, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 20
Rockford 38, Caledonia 15
Romeo 38, Grand Blanc 27
Romulus Summit Academy North 52, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 12
Roseville 28, Harper Woods 0
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 51, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 0
Saginaw Heritage 42, Saginaw Arthur Hill 8
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 62, St. Charles 6
Saginaw Nouvel 41, Burton Bendle 8
Saginaw Swan Valley 37, Midland Bullock Creek 0
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 26, Caro 14
Saline 49, Lake Orion 21
Sand Creek 68, Cassopolis 6
Sandusky 44, Unionville-Sebewaing 20
Sanford Meridian 21, Hemlock 6
Sault Ste. Marie 20, Benzie Central 14
Schoolcraft 1, Saugatuck 0 (forfeit)
South Lyon East 27, South Lyon 21
Southfield Arts & Technology 28, River Rouge 21
Sparta 54, Wyoming Kelloggsville 8
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 29, Berkley 0
St. Ignace 54, Harbor Springs 14
St. Johns 44, Alpena 14
St. Joseph 47, Battle Creek Central 29
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 43, Mt. Clemens 14
Stockbridge 37, Dansville 0
Swartz Creek 71, Redford Thurston 13
Taylor 23, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0
Tecumseh 47, Bay City John Glenn 6
Temperance Bedford 1, Detroit Western 0
Traverse City Central 14, Traverse City West 13
Trenton 55, Wyandotte Roosevelt 12
Troy 41, Fraser 0
Troy Athens 23, Utica Ford 22
Ubly 69, Reese 6
Utica 35, Farmington 28
Vicksburg 35, Otsego 0
Walled Lake Western 57, Walled Lake Central 21
Warren Cousino 14, Sterling Heights 12
Warren Mott 35, Warren Woods Tower 14
Watervliet 42, Allegan 10
West Bloomfield 16, Utica Eisenhower 13
White Pigeon 55, White Cloud 0
Whitehall 1, Muskegon Orchard View 0 (forfeit)
Williamston 21, Lansing Sexton 12
Wyoming Godwin Heights 16, Grandville Calvin Christian 12
Yale 38, Macomb Lutheran North 28
Ypsilanti Lincoln 27, Ypsilanti Community 14
Zeeland East 28, Wyoming 16
Zeeland West 58, Grand Rapids Union 8
Eight-player
Adrian Lenawee Christian 59, Britton Deerfield 14
Akron-Fairgrove 62, Caseville 12
Alcona 50, Whittemore-Prescott 20
Atlanta 60, Hale 14
Au Gres-Sims 42, Posen 24
Bay City All Saints 50, Genesee 6
Blanchard Montabella 54, Vestaburg 22
Brethren 42, Onekama 6
Camden-Frontier 64, North Adams-Jerome 0
Central Lake 62, Fife Lake Forest Area 6
Colon 60, Tekonsha 14
Concord 55, Athens 18
Deckerville 62, Peck 60
Fennville 66, Wyoming Lee 28
Fulton 40, Morrice 38
Gobles 43, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 22
Holgate (Ohio) 78, Morenci 49
Ironwood 42, Bessemer 6
Kinde North Huron 44, Burton Atherton 28
Kingston 36, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0
Litchfield 69, Burr Oak 28
Marcellus 64, Eau Claire 24
Marion 62, Farwell 6
Mayville 54, Ashley 12
Mendon 1, Lawrence 0 (forfeit)
Merrill 50, Coleman 0
Mio 53, St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy 12
Munising 62, Eben Junction Superior Central 12
New Buffalo 60, Bangor 6
Newberry 49, Engadine 0
Pellston 66, Rapid River 26
Pickford 60, Cedarville 8
Pittsford 32, Waldron 12
Powers North Central 42, Crystal Falls Forest Park 0
Rogers City 58, Hillman 16
Rudyard 64, Brimley 0
St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic 56, Bloomingdale 6
Stephenson 50, Norway 40
Saturday, October 22, 2022
Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac 1, Dearborn Heights Star International 0
Belleville 42, Brighton 3
Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 66, Detroit Old Redford 20
Erie Mason 14, Monroe Jefferson 6
Madison Heights Bishop Foley 27, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 13
Napoleon 15, Union City 0
Petersburg Summerfield 45, Burton Madison Academy 6
St. Louis 20, Houghton Lake 0
Traverse City St. Francis 45, Detroit Country Day 20
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 49, Detroit University of Detroit Jesuit 14
Waterford Mott 46, Waterford Kettering 21
Eight-player
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 54, New Haven Merritt Academy 14
Battle Creek St. Philip 50, Bellevue 8
Breckenridge 43, Webberville 6
Climax-Scotts 65, Lakeside (Ohio) Danbury 12
Gaylord St. Mary 62, Bear Lake 0
Indian River Inland Lakes 68, Mesick 33
Lake Linden-Hubbell 50, Ontonagon 26
Manistee Catholic Central 46, Onaway 16
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 43, Portland St. Patrick 30
Port Wing (Wisc.) South Shore 62, Rock Mid Peninsula 40
Toledo (Ohio) Christian 62, Vermontville Maple Valley 25
PLAYOFF QUALIFIERS
Below are the Michigan High School Athletic Association playoff qualifiers after Week Nine games, ranked by playoff point averages. The top 32 teams by playoff average in each 11-player division and top 16 teams by playoff average in each eight-player division qualify for the MHSAA football playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Divisions were determined prior to the start of the season, and the lists below include not only teams that qualified, but also the next five teams in each division. that missed the playoffs.
DIVISION 1
1. Rockford 9-0 85.222
2. Belleville 9-0 85.000
3. West Bloomfield 8-1 80.778
4. Davison 8-1, 79.528
5. Brighton 8-1, 79.333
6. Macomb Dakota 9-0, 78.875
7. Caledonia 8-1, 78.111
8. Clarkston 7-2, 76.778
9. Rochester Adams 8-1, 75.653
10. Romeo 7-2, 74.222
11. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7-2, 74.056
12. Grandville 7-2, 73.444
13. Lapeer 7-2, 73.111
14. Southfield Arts & Technology 7-2, 71.014
15. Northville 7-2, 69.444
16. Saline 7-2, 68.778
17. Dearborn 7-2, 67.556
18. Utica Eisenhower 6-3, 66.667
19. Holt 6-3, 64.833
20. Detroit Catholic Central 6-2, 63.611
21. Hartland 6-3, 62.667
22. Troy 7-2, 62.556
23. Grand Ledge 7-2, 62.278
24. Novi 5-4, 62.000
25. Ann Arbor Huron 5-4, 58.889
26. East Kentwood 5-4, 58.097
27. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 5-4, 56.111
28. Brownstown Woodhaven 6-3, 55.917
29. Detroit Cass Technical 6-3, 54.389
30. Rochester 5-4, 52.778
31. Grand Blanc 4-5, 52.333
32. Lake Orion 4-5, 51.556
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Holland West Ottawa 4-5, 50.667
34. Livonia Stevenson 4-5, 50.222
35. Howell 4-5, 49.333
36. New Baltimore Anchor Bay 3-6, 48.778
37. Hudsonville 3-6, 46.583
DIVISION 2
1. Dexter 9-0, 81.444
2. Livonia Franklin 8-1, 76.889
3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 9-0, 73.000
4. Midland 8-1, 69.333
5. Birmingham Seaholm 7-2, 69.222
6. Roseville 7-2, 69.111
7. Warren De La Salle Collegiate 8-1, 68.528
8. Grosse Pointe South 6-3, 66.333
9. Muskegon Mona Shores 7-2, 65.667
10. Byron Center 7-2, 65.556
11. Temperance Bedford 7-2, 65.444
12. Waterford Mott 7-2, 64.556
13. South Lyon East 7-2, 64.333
14. Battle Creek Central 7-2, 63.611
15. Port Huron Northern 8-1, 61.778
16. Saginaw Heritage 7-2, 60.333
17. Traverse City Central 5-4, 60.222
18. Port Huron 7-2, 58.889
19. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 5-4, 58.222
20. East Lansing 6-3, 57.944
20. South Lyon 6-3, 57.944
22. Swartz Creek 7-2, 57.556
23. Farmington 6-3, 56.667
24. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 6-3, 56.056
24. Portage Northern 6-3, 56.056
26. Birmingham Groves 6-3, 55.222
27. St Clair Shores Lakeview 6-3, 54.667
28. Milford 5-4, 53.778
29. Warren Mott 5-4, 51.556
30. Dearborn Heights Crestwood 6-3, 50.889
30. Warren Cousino 6-3, 50.889
32. Ferndale 5-4, 49.556
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Portage Central 4-5, 49.500
34. White Lake Lakeland 4-5, 49.444
35. Bay City Western 5-4, 48.111
36. Ypsilanti Lincoln 4-5, 47.556
37. Harper Woods 3-6, 45.333
DIVISION 3
1. Walled Lake Western 8-1, 75.444
2. Mt. Pleasant 8-1, 70.444
3. Gibraltar Carlson 8-1, 70.222
4. St. Joseph 8-1, 69.722
5. Trenton 8-1, 69.222
6. Muskegon 7-2, 67.667
7. Zeeland West 8-1, 67.333
8. Mason 9-0, 64.889
9. Grosse Pointe North 8-1, 61.000
10. Fenton 7-2, 60.889
11. Linden 5-4, 57.889
12. DeWitt 6-3, 56.194
13. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 5-3, 54.639
14. Lowell 6-3, 54.556
15. Jackson 5-4, 53.222
16. Coopersville 6-3, 53.111
17. Southgate Anderson 5-4, 53.000
18. Auburn Hills Avondale 6-3, 52.333
19. River Rouge 5-3, 52.278
20. Allen Park 5-4, 52.167
21. New Boston Huron, 6-3, 51.222
22. Cadillac 5-4, 51.111
23. East Grand Rapids 4-5, 50.000
24. Haslett 6-3, 49.778
25. Cedar Springs 5-4, 48.944
26. Parma Western 6-3, 48.667
27. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3-5, 47.542
28. Holly 4-5, 46.778
29. Gaylord 6-3, 45.778
30. Sparta 6-3, 45.222
31. Detroit Renaissance 4-5, 43.833
32. Sturgis 5-4, 43.222
First five teams missing playoffs
33. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 4-5, 43.000
34. Lansing Waverly 4-5, 42.833
35. Sault Ste. Marie 6-3, 41.778
36. Detroit Henry Ford 5-4, 41.722
37. Stevensville Lakeshore 3-6, 41.278
DIVISION 4
1. Grand Rapids South Christian 9-0, 65.778
2. Riverview 9-0, 65.333
3. Whitehall 9-0, 63.667
4. Tecumseh 9-0, 63.444
5. Edwardsburg 8-1, 62.556
6. Goodrich 8-1, 61.556
7. Redford Union 9-0, 60.889
8. Hastings 8-1, 59.222
9. North Branch 8-1, 56.111
10. Charlotte 8-1, 56.000
11. Chelsea 5-4, 54.778
12. Fruitport 7-2, 53.000
13. Dearborn Divine Child 7-2, 52.778
14. Madison Heights Lamphere 7-2, 51.889
15. Croswell-Lexington 7-2, 51.556
16. Hudsonville Unity Christian 5-4, 50.333
17. Freeland 7-2, 49.778
18. Ada Forest Hills Eastern 6-3, 49.556
18. Ortonville Brandon 6-3, 49.556
20. Ludington 7-2, 48.222
21. Carleton Airport 7-2, 48.111
22. Vicksburg 5-4, 47.222
23. Garden City 6-3, 46.889
24. Three Rivers 5-4, 46.667
25. Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 3-5, 44.083
26. Livonia Clarenceville 5-4, 43.889
27. Big Rapids 7-2, 43.667
28. Niles 5-4, 43.333
29. Adrian 5-4, 43.222
30. Grand Rapids Christian 3-6, 43.111
31. Marysville 5-4, 43.000
32. Paw Paw 4-5, 40.889
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Lake Fenton 3-6, 39.222
33. Wayland 4-5, 39.222
35. Allendale 4-5, 38.778
36. Center Line 6-3, 38.222
37. Marshall 4-5, 37.444
DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central 8-1, 62.222
2. Frankenmuth 9-0, 60.889
3. Portland 8-1, 59.556
4. Muskegon Oakridge 8-1, 58.000
5. Corunna 7-2, 57.889
6. Belding 8-1, 56.667
7. Marine City 7-2, 56.333
8. Williamston 7-2, 53.778
9. Gladwin 9-0, 52.167
10. Armada 7-2, 52.111
11. Flat Rock 6-3, 50.889
12. Kingsford 6-3, 48.778
13. Kingsley 7-2, 48.444
14. Romulus Summit Academy North 7-2, 48.000
15. Saginaw Swan Valley 6-3, 46.111
16. Olivet 7-2, 45.778
17. Detroit Country Day 5-3, 44.722
18. Berrien Springs 6-2, 44.639
19. Howard City Tri County 7-2, 42.667
19. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 6-3, 42.667
21. Ogemaw Heights 7-2, 42.444
22. Grosse Ile 5-4, 42.111
23. Flint Hamady 8-1, 41.833
24. Hopkins 5-4, 41.556
25. Essexville Garber 6-3, 41.333
26. Dundee 6-3, 41.111
27. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 5-4, 41.056
28. St. Clair Shores South Lake 6-3, 40.444
29. Yale 5-4, 39.222
30. Shepherd 6-3, 39.000
31. Birch Run 5-4, 38.667
32. Detroit Southeastern 6-3, 38.500
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Detroit Denby 5-4, 36.278
34. Flint Powers Catholic 3-6, 35.778
35. Benton Harbor 4-5, 35.611
36. Lake Odessa Lakewood 6-3, 35.444
37. Richmond 3-6, 33.222
DIVISION 6
1. Grand Rapids West Catholic 8-1, 65.556
2. Gladstone 7-2, 54.222
3. Reed City 8-1, 52.889
4. Durand 9-0, 52.778
5. Almont 6-3, 51.222
6. Constantine 8-1, 50.889
7. Clinton 9-0, 50.667
8. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 9-0, 49.667
9. Negaunee 9-0, 49.333
10. Warren Michigan Collegiate 8-1, 47.889
11. Ecorse 8-1, 47.444
12. Buchanan 8-1, 46.083
13. Ovid-Elsie 7-2, 45.556
14. Millington 8-1, 45.389
15. Boyne City 9-0, 44.889
16. Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 7-2, 44.667
17. Standish-Sterling 7-1, 44.153
18. Manistee 6-3, 40.556
19. Muskegon Catholic Central 7-2, 40.444
20. Watervliet 6-3, 40.125
21. Menominee 5-4, 39.764
22. Kent City 7-2, 39.667
23. Clare 5-4, 36.778
24. Calumet 6-3, 36.667
25. Lansing Catholic 4-5, 36.333
26. Montague 3-6, 35.444
27. Houghton 6-3, 34.778
28. Ida 4-5, 34.667
29. Sanford Meridian 6-3, 34.333
30. Elk Rapids 6-3, 34.222
31. Detroit Northwestern 6-3, 33.667
32. Clawson 5-4, 33.556
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Parchment 5-4, 33.278
34. Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3-6, 32.444
35. Laingsburg 6-3, 32.000
36. Adrian Madison 5-4, 31.556
37. Remus Chippewa Hills 4-5, 31.333
DIVISION 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis 9-0, 56.833
2. Detroit Central 9-0, 52.167
3. Jackson Lumen Christi 6-3, 51.333
4. Hudson 8-1, 48.111
5. Ithaca 8-1, 44.222
6. New Lothrop 7-2, 42.000
7. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 4-5, 41.556
7. Napoleon 9-0, 41.556
9. North Muskegon 8-1, 41.000
10. Lawton 7-2, 40.236
11. Charlevoix 8-1, 38.778
12. Montrose 6-3, 37.667
13. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 8-1, 36.667
13. Ravenna 6-3, 36.667
15. Union City 7-2, 36.333
16. Schoolcraft 6-3, 36.192
17. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7-2, 35.444
18. Homer 7-2, 35.000
19. Bad Axe 6-3, 33.111
20. Pewamo-Westphalia 5-4, 33.000
21. Delton Kellogg 4-5, 31.944
22. Manchester 5-4, 31.778
23. Grass Lake 5-4, 31.444
24. Cass City 5-4, 31.000
25. Benzie Central 3-6, 30.333
26. Bath 6-3, 30.222
27. Erie Mason 6-3, 30.000
28. Lake City 5-4, 28.444
29. Niles Brandywine 4-5, 27.139
30. L'Anse 4-5, 26.889
30. Southfield Bradford Academy 3-6, 26.889
32. Burton Bendle 4-5, 26.236
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Galesburg-Augusta 3-5, 25.403
34. Jonesville 4-5, 25.111
35. Beaverton 3-6, 25.000
36. Detroit Loyola 1-8, 24.889
37. Hanover-Horton 3-6, 24.778
DIVISION 8
1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford 9-0, 46.778
2. Iron Mountain 8-1, 45.556
3. Beal City 9-0, 40.667
4. Riverview Gabriel Richard 6-3, 40.444
5. Ubly 9-0, 40.222
6. Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7-2, 39.667
7. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 8-1, 38.556
8. Harbor Beach 8-1, 37.222
9. Fowler 8-1, 36.778
10. Frankfort 8-1, 36.222
11. Evart 8-1, 35.889
12. Reading 7-2, 35.556
13. St. Ignace 7-2, 34.444
14. Saginaw Nouvel 6-3, 34.056
15. Centreville 6-3, 33.206
16. Bark River-Harris 7-2, 32.556
17. White Pigeon 6-3, 32.109
18. Clarkston Everest Collegiate 6-3, 31.500
19. Detroit Leadership Academy 4-5, 31.333
20. Mt. Clemens 7-2, 31.056
21. Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 7-2, 31.000
22. Carson City-Crystal 8-1, 30.667
23. Decatur 6-3, 30.331
24. Flint Beecher 4-4, 29.875
25. Addison 5-4, 29.111
26. Ishpeming 4-5, 28.889
27. White Cloud 6-3, 28.000
28. Detroit Community 5-4, 27.722
29. Marlette 5-4, 27.333
30. McBain 5-4, 27.222
31. East Jordan 5-4, 26.889
31. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 4-5, 26.889
First five teams missing playoffs
33. Petersburg Summerfield 5-4, 26.556
34. Vassar 4-5, 24.111
35. Manton 4-5, 21.889
36. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3-6, 21.333
37. Dansville 3-6, 21.222
EIGHT-PLAYER
Division 1
1. Munising 9-0, 37.833
2. Martin 7-2, 37.736
3. Rogers City 9-0, 37.333
4. Merrill 9-0, 37.000
5. Kingston 9-0, 35.667
6. Brown City 8-1, 34.014
7. Newberry 8-1, 33.681
8. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 8-1, 33.556
9. Adrian Lenawee Christian 7-2, 33.444
10. Gobles 7-2, 32.444
11. Breckenridge 7-2, 31.444
11. Fulton 7-2, 31.444
13. Deckerville 6-3, 31.000
13. Indian River Inland Lakes 6-3, 31.000
15. Norway 6-3, 30.583
16. Tekonsha7-2, 30.361
First five teams missing playoffsc
17. Pickford 6-3, 30.125
17. Rudyard 6-3, 30.125
19. Marcellus 6-3, 29.333
20. Manistee Catholic Central 6-3, 27.190
21. Mesick 5-4, 27.163
Division 2
1. Colon 9-0, 39.333
2. Marion 9-0, 37.315
3. Powers North Central 9-0, 36.333
4. Climax-Scotts 8-1, 35.972
5. Au Gres-Sims 8-1, 34.556
6. Mendon 7-2, 31.778
6. Peck 7-2, 31.778
8. Morrice 7-2, 31.444
9. Crystal Falls Forest Park 7-2, 30.778
10. Gaylord St. Mary 7-2, 30.486
11. Central Lake 7-2, 29.944
12. Posen 7-2, 29.873
13. Lake Linden-Hubbell 6-3, 28.000
13. Stephenson 6-3, 28.000
15. Camden-Frontier 5-4, 26.889
16. Kinde North Huron 6-3, 26.000
First five teams missing playoffs
17. Cedarville 5-4, 25.347
18. Pittsford 5-4, 24.556
19. Bay City All Saints 5-4, 24.222
20. Atlanta 4-5, 23.444
20. Mio 4-5, 23.444
RANKINGS
The Associated Press football rankings after Week Eight games:
DIVISION 1
1. Belleville (8-0) 50 -- {5}
2. Caledonia (8-0) 44
3. Rockford (8-0) 39
4. Macomb Dakota (8-0) 37
5. Rochester Adams (7-1) 28
6. West Bloomfield (7-1) 24
7. Brighton (8-0) 20
8. Davison (7-1) 12
9. Clarkston (6-2) 5
9. Romeo (6-2) 5
Others receiving votes: Lapeer 3. Detroit Catholic Central 3. Saline 2. Detroit Cass Technical 2. Northville 1.
DIVISION 2
1. Dexter (8-0) 48 -- {4}
2. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (7-1) 46 -- {1}
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-1) 40
4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (8-0) 34
5. Midland (7-1) 27
6. Livonia Franklin (7-1) 26
7. Battle Creek Central (7-1) 17
8. Saginaw Heritage (6-2) 12
9. South Lyon (6-2) 7
9. East Lansing (6-2) 7
Others receiving votes: Temperance Bedford 5. Birmingham Seaholm 3. Byron Center 2. Waterford Mott 1.
DIVISION 3
1. Mason (8-0) 36 -- {2}
2. Mt. Pleasant (7-1) 33 -- {1}
2. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (5-2) 33 -- {1}
4. Muskegon (6-2) 24
4. River Rouge (6-2) 24
6. St. Joseph (7-1) 21
7. Walled Lake Western (7-1) 18
8. Zeeland West (7-1) 15
9. Grosse Pointe North (8-0) 6
10. Gibraltar Carlson (7-1) 4
10. Trenton (7-1) 4
Others receiving votes: Fenton 2.
DIVISION 4
1. Grand Rapids South Christian (8-0) 40 -- {4}
2. Whitehall (8-0) 36
3. Riverview (8-0) 32
4. Redford Union (8-0) 28
5. Edwardsburg (7-1) 18
5. Freeland (7-1) 18
7. Goodrich (7-1) 14
7. Tecumseh (8-0) 14
9. North Branch (7-1) 8
10. Charlotte (7-1) 7
Others receiving votes: Fruitport 2. Hastings 2. Dearborn Divine Child 1.
DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-1) 49 -- {4}
2. Frankenmuth (8-0) 46 -- {1}
3. Gladwin (8-0) 36
4. Corunna (7-1) 35
5. Portland (7-1) 30
6. Marine City (7-1) 26
7. Muskegon Oakridge (7-1) 11
7. Detroit Country Day (5-2) 11
9. Armada (7-1) 10
10. Kingsley (6-2) 8
Others receiving votes: Belding 7. Berrien Springs 6.
DIVISION 6
1. Clinton (8-0) 47 -- {4}
2. Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-1) 40 -- {1}
2. Standish-Sterling (7-0) 40
4. Negaunee (8-0) 35
5. Durand (8-0) 32
6. Boyne City (8-0) 23
7. Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-1) 15
8. Millington (7-1) 12
9. Constantine (7-1) 10
9. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-0) 10
Others receiving votes: Ecorse 4. Reed City 4. Almont 2. Buchanan 1.
DIVISION 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis (8-0) 40 -- {4}
2. Hudson (8-0) 36
3. Detroit Central (8-0) 32
4. Ithaca (7-1) 26
5. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (8-0) 24
6. Napoleon (8-0) 21
7. North Muskegon (7-1) 12
8. Jackson Lumen Christi (5-3) 11
8. Charlevoix (7-1) 11
10. Union City (7-1) 6
Others receiving votes: New Lothrop 1.
DIVISION 8
1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-0) 40 -- {4}
2. Beal City (8-0) 35
3. Ubly (8-0) 33
4. Iron Mountain (7-1) 27
5. Evart (7-1) 21
6. Fowler (7-1) 20
7. Frankfort (7-1) 15
8. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-1) 14
9. Harbor Beach (7-1) 9
10. Centreville (6-2) 3
Others receiving votes: St. Ignace LaSalle 2. Marine City Cardinal Mooney 1.
EIGHT-PLAYER
Division 1
1. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (8-0) 29 -- {2}
2. Merrill (8-0) 26 -- {1}
3. Munising (8-0) 23
3. Bridgman (8-0) 23
5. Martin (7-1) 18
6. Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-2) 12
7. Newberry (7-1) 11
8. Rogers City (8-0) 10
9. Kingston (8-0) 7
10. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (7-1) 3
Others receiving votes: Norway 2. Lincoln-Alcona 1.
Division 2
1. Powers North Central (8-0) 50 -- {5}
2. Colon (8-0) 45
3. Marion (8-0) 38
4. Climax-Scotts (7-1) 37
5. Morrice (7-1) 24
6. Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 23
7. Peck (7-1) 16
8. Posen (7-1) 15
9. Au Gres-Sims (7-1) 12
10. Mendon (6-2) 11
Others receiving votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell 3. Gaylord St. Mary 1.
> Michigan coaches association rankings
MEDIA PREDiCTIONS
Editor's note: Some links below may require subscription to media source.
MICHIGAN
ANN ARBOR AREA
BATTLE CREEK AREA
BAY CITY AREA
FLINT AREA
GRAND RAPIDS AREA
JACKSON AREA
KALAMAZOO AREA
LANSING AREA
LIVINGSTON COUNTY
METRO DETROIT
MONROE AREA
MUSKEGON AREA
PORT HURON AREA
SAGINAW AREA
TRAVERSE CITY AREA