2020 MHSAA championships l 2019 MHSAA championships l 2018 MHSAA championships
Michigan High School Athletic Association Football
SCOREBOARD
Scores from games played on Thursday, October 7, 2021
Detroit Leadership Academy 22, Detroit Community 0
Lutheran Westland 40, Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy 0 (Story)
Scores from games played on Friday, October 8, 2021
Addison 59, Grass Lake 0
Almont 14, Armada 7
Auburn Hills Avondale 35, Royal Oak 21
Bad Axe 53, Vassar 0
Bark River-Harris 36, Gwinn 6
Battle Creek Harper Creek 37, Coldwater 23
Bay City Western 56, Saginaw Arthur Hill 6
Beal City 49, Manton 0
Beaverton 1, Farwell 0 (forfeit)
Belding 44, Ludington 41
Belleville 47, Westland John Glenn 14
Benton Harbor 34, Dowagiac 0
Berkley 36, Livonia Clarenceville 33
Berrien Springs 41, South Haven 16
Big Rapids 21, Grant 12
Birch Run 44, Bridgeport 0
Birmingham Seaholm 41, North Farmington 34
Bloomfield Hills 37, Ferndale 6
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7, Walled Lake Central 6
Boyne City 50, Mancelona 18
Breckenridge 12, Carson City-Crystal 0
Brighton 35, Plymouth 6
Brownstown Woodhaven 50, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0
Cadillac 35, Petoskey 0
Canton 35, Salem 7
Cass City 28, Unionville-Sebewaing 12
Cedar Springs 62, Wayland 22
Center Line 45, Warren Lincoln 6
Centreville 1, Comstock 0 (forfeit)
Charlevoix 32, Kalkaska 30
Chelsea 58, Tecumseh 21
Clarkston 50, Lake Orion 22 (Story)
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 35, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0
Clinton 35, Dundee 0
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 49, Grosse Pointe South 37
Coleman 42, St. Charles 6
Comstock Park 61, Grandville Calvin Christian 7
Constantine 56, Allegan 12
Corunna 20, Ortonville Brandon 17
Croswell-Lexington 58, Algonac 6
Davison 27, Midland 7
Dearborn 49, Wayne Memorial 0
Dearborn Fordson 38, Livonia Churchill 33 (Story)
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 42, Redford Thurston 6
Dearborn Heights Robichaud 53, Romulus 26 (Story)
Decatur 34, Hartford 0
Delton Kellogg 15, Saugatuck 14
Detroit Cass Technical 1, Detroit Western International 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Catholic Central 21, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 0 (Story)
Detroit Central 1, Detroit Douglass 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Collegiate Preparatory at Northwestern 28, Detroit Denby 14
Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 1, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 0
Detroit Henry Ford 42, Detroit East English Village 0
Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 57, Detroit Renaissance 7
Detroit Mumford 44, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 0
Detroit Pershing 22, Detroit Osborn 0 (Story)
Detroit Southeastern 1, Detroit Cody 0 (forfeit)
DeWitt 49, Lansing Everett 21
East Grand Rapids 42, Greenville 0
East Jordan 1, Blanchard Montabella 0 (forfeit)
Ecorse 28, Whitmore Lake 14
Edwardsburg 64, Otsego 8
Essexville Garber 37, Bay City John Glenn 0
Evart 40, Houghton Lake 18
Farmington 50, Pontiac 8 (Story)
Flint Beecher 58, Burton Bentley 20
Flint Hamady 45, Flint Southwestern 0
Flint Kearsley 41, Holly 6
Frankenmuth 22, Alma 7
Frankfort 18, Harbor Springs 0
Freeland 36, Saginaw Swan Valley 13
Fremont 32, Remus Chippewa Hills 6
Fruitport 52, Holland Christian 16
Gibraltar Carlson 52, Taylor 22
Gladwin 48, Clare 42
Grand Blanc 41, Saginaw Heritage 7
Grand Ledge 43, Okemos 0
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 51, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0
Grand Rapids Christian 24, Byron Center 10
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 35, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 7
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 54, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 18
Grand Rapids South Christian 37, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 13
Grandville 44, East Kentwood 6
Grayling 52, Tawas 6
Grosse Ile 14, Flat Rock 12
Grosse Pointe North 1, Warren Cousino 0 (forfeit)
Hamilton 27, Allendale 26
Harbor Beach 49, Memphis 0
Harper Woods 32, Allen Park 21
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 41, Fraser 26
Hartland 38, Northville 19
Haslett 22, St. Johns 7
Hastings 66, Jackson Northwest 18
Hemlock 54, Carrollton 33
Holton 56, Hesperia 12
Homer 44, East Jackson 16
Howard City Tri County 16, Central Montcalm 6
Howell 34, Novi 7
Hudson 43, Blissfield 0
Hudsonville 49, Grand Haven 14
Hudsonville Unity Christian 40, Grand Rapids West Catholic 14
Iron Mountain 28, Hancock 18
Ishpeming Westwood 38, L'Anse 6
Ithaca 43, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 24
Jackson 38, Adrian 8
Jenison 35, Holland West Ottawa 7
Jonesville 58, Quincy 0
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 37, Watervliet 0
Kent City 50, White Cloud 14
Kewaunee (Wisc.) 39, Escanaba 21
Kingsley 36, Ogemaw Heights 13
Lake Fenton 14, Goodrich 12
Lansing Catholic 56, Charlotte 21
Lansing Sexton 23, Ionia 7
Lapeer 37, Midland Dow 27
Lawton 49, Galesburg-Augusta 0
Livonia Franklin 28, Livonia Stevenson 12
Lowell 24, Grand Rapids Northview 7
Macomb Dakota 35, Utica Eisenhower 3
Macomb Lutheran North 36, Riverview Gabriel Richard 12 (Story)
Madison Heights Bishop Foley 51, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 20
Madison Heights Lamphere 36, St. Clair Shores South Lake 14
Maple City Glen Lake 37, Elk Rapids 7
Marine City 49, Madison Heights Madison 7
Marlette 42, Caro 7
Mattawan 19, Battle Creek Lakeview 14 (Story)
Melvindale 35, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 6
Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0 (forfeit)
Menominee 34, Marquette 13
Milan 43, Monroe Jefferson 15 (Story)
Milford 21, Waterford Kettering 13
Millington 54, Midland Bullock Creek 14
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 20, New Boston Huron 12
Montague 1, Mason County Central 0 (forfeit)
Montrose 41, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 6
Morley Stanwood 1, Lakeview 0 (forfeit)
Mt. Clemens 1, Dearborn Heights Star International 0 (forfeit)
Mt. Pleasant 42, Flint Powers Catholic 13
Muskegon 49, Muskegon Mona Shores 28 (Story)
Muskegon Catholic Central 34, Manistee 0
Muskegon Heights Academy 1, Muskegon Orchard View 0
Muskegon Oakridge 1, Shelby 0 (forfeit)
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 48, Holland 20
Negaunee 31, Gladstone 30
New Baltimore Anchor Bay 42, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 3
New Lothrop 33, Durand 20
Niles Brandywine 12, Buchanan 6
North Branch 21, Richmond 14
Olivet 37, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0
Oscoda 60, Johannesburg-Lewiston 22
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 76, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 40
Ovid-Elsie 1, Mt. Morris 0 (forfeit)
Owosso 52, Clio 8
Oxford 27, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 26
Parchment 67, Coloma 6
Parma Western 28, Marshall 7
Paw Paw 35, Niles 18
Petersburg Summerfield 28, Morenci 0
Pewamo-Westphalia 27, Saranac 0 (Story)
Pinckney 41, Ypsilanti Community 14 (Story)
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 58, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 0 (Story)
Port Huron 14, Port Huron Northern 7 (Story)
Portage Central 33, Portage Northern 17
Portland 37, Eaton Rapids 0
Redford Union 30, Garden City 6
Reed City 50, Newaygo 13
Reese 27, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 18
Richland Gull Lake 28, Lansing Waverly 21
River Rouge 71, Detroit University Preparatory 0
Riverview 38, Carleton Airport 19
Rochester 23, Oak Park 22
Rochester Adams 24, Birmingham Groves 7
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 14, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 3
Rockford 17, Caledonia 14 (Story)
Romeo 7, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0 (Story)
Romulus Summit Academy North 20, Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 14
Roseville 35, Eastpointe 6
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 48, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6
Saline 35, Temperance Bedford 21
Sanford Meridian 42, Pinconning 14
Schoolcraft 31, Leslie 24
Shepherd 40, Harrison 16
South Lyon 42, Walled Lake Northern 0
South Lyon East 17, White Lake Lakeland 14
Southgate Anderson 13, Lincoln Park 6
Sparta 21, Hopkins 20
Spring Lake 27, Coopersville 20
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 37, Sterling Heights 20
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36, Utica Ford II 30 (Story)
St. Louis 14, Saginaw Nouvel 12
Standish-Sterling 1, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0 (forfeit)
Stevensville Lakeshore 35, St. Joseph 28
Swartz Creek 35, Flushing 28
Three Rivers 28, Sturgis 21
Traverse City Central 56, Alpena 7
Traverse City St. Francis 42, Sault Ste. Marie 28
Traverse City West 36, Gaylord 0 (Story)
Trenton 22, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0
Troy 21, Troy Athens 20
Ubly 1, Capac 0 (forfeit)
Utica 28, Warren-Mott 7
Vicksburg 35, Plainwell 6
Walled Lake Western 34, Waterford Mott 32
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 44, Detroit University of Detroit Jesuit 7
West Bloomfield 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 27
White Pigeon 32, Cassopolis 8
Whitehall 46, Hart 6
Williamston 34, Lansing Eastern 0
Wrightstown (Wisc.) 35, Kingsford 0
Wyoming Godwin Heights 53, Wyoming Kelloggsville 13
Yale 34, Imlay City 6
Ypsilanti Lincoln 37, Ann Arbor Pioneer 13
Zeeland East 65, Wyoming 34
Zeeland West 52, Grand Rapids Union 6
EIGHT-PLAYER
Adrian Lenawee Christian 48, Camden-Frontier 0
Alcona 62, Whittemore-Prescott 0
Atlanta 54, Fife Lake Forest Area 0
Bay City All Saints 1, Ashley 0 (forfeit)
Bellaire 22, Onekama 0
Brethren 72, Baldwin 26
Central Lake 20, Onaway 6
Climax-Scotts 46, Bellevue 20
Colon 55, Athens 0
Crystal Falls Forest Park 1, Bessemer 0 (forfeit)
Deckerville 50, Mayville 0
Fulton 24, Concord 6
Gaylord St. Mary 30, Cedarville 12
Gobles 32, Bloomingdale 12
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 45, Fennville 26
Hillman 34, Posen 14
Indian River Inland Lakes 49, Pellston 6
Ironwood 38, Brimley 30
Kingston 36, Peck 6
Lawrence 64, New Buffalo 12
Marcellus 1, Blanchard Montabella 0 (forfeit)
Martin 28, Mendon 20
Mesick 46, Bear Lake 22
Mio 1, Hale 0 (forfeit)
Morrice 58, Genesee 14
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 65, Akron-Fairgrove 6
North Adams-Jerome 48, Burr Oak 6
Pickford 34, Newberry 28
Powers North Central 71, Ontonagon 6
Rudyard 49, Engadine 12
Suttons Bay 45, Marion 0
Tekonsha 36, Waldron 14
Wyoming Lee 32, Farwell 28
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 6
Scores from games played on Saturday, October 9, 2021
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 56, Chicago (Ill.) Christ the King Jesuit 14
Burton Bendle 50, Flint New Standard Academy 12
Calumet 31, Houghton 7
Chesaning 35, Byron 18
Dansville 14, Bath 0
Detroit Loyola 48, Dearborn Divine Child 28 (Story)
Dexter 56, Monroe 27
Fenton 36, Linden 34
Fowler 27, Laingsburg 7
Holt 26, East Lansing 21
Ida 37, Onsted 13
Jackson Lumen Christi 48, Battle Creek Pennfield 8
Lake City 42, Roscommon 22
Manchester 24, Hanover-Horton 14
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 43, Allen Park Cabrini 12
Michigan Center 12, Napoleon 7
Reading 32, Springport 20
Sand Creek 48, Erie Mason 6
St. Clair 42, Warren Woods-Tower 14
Union City 16, Bronson 14
EIGHT-PLAYER
Au Gres-Sims 1, St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy 0 (forfeit)
Battle Creek St. Philip 48, Litchfield 20
Bridgman 34, Eau Claire 6
Britton Deerfield 61, Vermontville Maple Valley 8
Lake Linden-Hubbell 52, Carney-Nadeau 14
Manistee Catholic Central 60, Caseville 6
Munising 52, Eben Junction Superior Central 0
Rogers City 44, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 42
PLAYOFF POINT SUMMARY
Below are the current Michigan High School Athletic Association playoff qualifiers after Week Seven games, ranked by playoff point averages. The top 32 teams in each division make the playoffs. There are three more weeks left in the regular season.
DIVISION 1
1. Rockford (7-0), 81.000
2. Saline (7-0), 77.286
3. Rochester Adams (7-0), 76.000
4. Grand Blanc (7-0), 73.571
5. West Bloomfield (6-1), 71.286
6. Brownstown Woodhaven (7-0), 70.714
7. Romeo (6-1), 69.714
8. Dearborn Fordson (6-1), 68.857
9. Clarkston (6-1), 67.857
10. Belleville (6-1), 67.714
11. Bloomfield Hills (7-0), 67.571
12. Troy (7-0), 66.429
13. Hartland (6-1), 66.143
13. Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-2), 66.143
15. Howell (6-1), 65.143
16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay (6-1), 63.714
17. Ann Arbor Huron (5-1), 63.595
18. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2), 63.571
19. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (5-2), 62.714
20. Traverse City West (6-1), 61.571
21. Canton (5-2), 60.000
22. Dearborn (5-2), 59.286
23. Grand Ledge (6-1), 58.714
24. Lapeer (6-1), 58.143
25. Macomb Dakota (4-3), 57.000
26. Holt (5-2), 55.857
27. Grandville (4-3), 55.000
28. Rochester (5-2), 53.714
29. Hudsonville (4-3), 51.857
30. Detroit Cass Technical (5-2), 51.286
31. Utica (4-3), 50.857
32. Brighton (4-3), 50.571
Next 10
33. Novi (4-3), 49.714
33. Oxford (3-4), 49.714
35. Troy Athens (4-3), 49.429
36. Davison (4-3), 47.714
37. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (3-4), 47.286
38. Monroe (3-4), 46.286
39. Fraser (4-3), 43.429
40. Grand Haven (3-4), 41.857
41. Livonia Stevenson (3-4), 41.143
42. Grand Rapids Union (3-4), 36.929
DIVISION 2
1. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (6-0), 74.452
2. South Lyon (7-0), 73.048
3. Caledonia (6-1), 68.429
4. Livonia Churchill (6-1), 67.000
5. Berkley (6-1), 64.857
6. Traverse City Central (6-1), 64.571
7. Port Huron (6-1), 63.286
8. Milford (6-1), 63.143
9. Temperance Bedford (5-2), 62.571
10. Port Huron Northern (6-1), 62.238
11. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6-1), 60.714
12. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse (5-2), 59.571
13. Byron Center (6-1), 58.429
14. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-2), 58.048
15. Midland Dow (4-3), 57.143
16. Dexter (5-2), 56.571
16. Portage Central (5-2), 56.571
18. White Lake Lakeland (5-2), 56.000
19. Bay City Western (6-1), 53.714
19. East Lansing (4-3), 53.714
21. Walled Lake Western (4-3), 51.571
22. Waterford Mott (4-3), 48.143
23. Battle Creek Lakeview (4-3), 46.857
24. Jackson (4-3), 45.714
25. Dearborn Heights Crestwood (5-2), 45.429
26. Fenton (4-3), 45.429
27. Livonia Franklin (3-4), 44.571
28. Roseville (4-3), 44.524
29. Grosse Pointe South (3-4), 43.429
30. Saginaw Heritage (3-4), 43.286
31. Swartz Creek (4-3), 43.000
32. St. Clair Shores Lakeview (3-4), 41.286
Next 10
33. Warren-Mott (3-4), 39.571
33. Ypsilanti Lincoln (3-4), 39.571
35. University of Detroit Jesuit (3-4), 39.357
36. Wyandotte Roosevelt (3-4), 39.286
37. North Farmington (3-4), 38.857
38. Midland (2-5), 37.143
39. Farmington (2-5), 36.286
40. Oak Park (2-5), 35.000
41. Portage Northern (2-5),33.143
42. Grosse Pointe North (3-4), 33.119
DIVISION 3
1. DeWitt (6-1), 71.143
2. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (6-1), 65.071
3. Mt. Pleasant (7-0), 63.143
4. Muskegon (6-1), 62.333
5. Stevensville Lakeshore (6-1), 60.429
6. Harper Woods (6-1), 59.048
7. Gibraltar Carlson (6-1), 58.714
8. Allen Park (5-2), 58.143
9. Riverview (7-0), 57.000
10. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (5-2), 55.952
11. Cedar Springs (6-1), 54.286
12. St. Joseph (5-2), 52.571
13. Zeeland East (5-2), 51.857
14. Pinckney (5-2), 51.286
15. River Rouge (5-2), 51.060
16. Warren Fitzgerald (6-1), 50.571
17. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory (4-3), 50.071
18. Zeeland West (4-2), 48.976
19. Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-2), 48.714
20. Haslett (5-2), 48.429
20. Trenton (4-3), 48.429
22. Mason (5-2), 47.714
23. Parma Western (5-2), 47.143
24. Flint Kearsley (4-3), 45.857
25. Coopersville (5-2), 45.714
26. Marquette (5-2), 45.143
27. Grand Rapids Northview (4-3), 43.143
28. Melvindale (5-2), 42.714
29. Lowell (3-4), 42.286
30. Auburn Hills Avondale (3-4), 39.857
31. Battle Creek Central (3-4), 38.286
32. South Lyon East (3-4), 37.571
Next 10
33. Coldwater (3-4), 35.714
34. Petoskey (3-4), 35.429
35. Mattawan (2-5), 34.262
36. Eastpointe (2-4), 34.190
37. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (3-4), 34.071
38. Ionia (3-4), 32.857
38. Richland Gull Lake (3-4), 32.857
40. Garden City (3-4), 32.786
41. Dearborn Divine Child (3-4), 32.571
42. Marysville (3-4), 32.429
DIVISION 4
1. Edwardsburg (7-0), 64.143
2. Chelsea (7-0), 63.964
3. Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-0), 60.857
4. St. Clair (6-1), 58.381
5. Spring Lake (6-1), 55.714
5. Vicksburg (6-1), 55.714
7. Hastings (6-1), 55.000
7. Lake Fenton (6-1), 55.000
9. Redford Union (6-1), 53.429
10. Cadillac (5-2), 52.143
11. Livonia Clarenceville (6-1), 51.857
12. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (6-1), 51.048
13. Freeland (6-1), 50.286
14. Grand Rapids Christian (4-3), 49.429
15. Madison Heights Lamphere (6-1), 49.143
16. Goodrich (5-2), 47.857
17. Croswell-Lexington (6-1), 47.143
17. Plainwell (5-2), 47.143
19. Ortonville Brandon (5-2), 46.857
20. Detroit Country Day (4-2), 46.238
21. Paw Paw (5-2), 45.714
22. Grand Rapids South Christian (5-2), 45.571
23. Sparta (5-2), 44.786
24. Milan (5-2), 42.857
25. Whitehall (6-1), 42.714
26. North Branch (5-2), 42.000
27. Romulus Summit Academy North (6-1), 40.857
28. Three Rivers (4-3), 40.714
29. Charlotte (4-3), 38.429
30. Niles (3-4), 37.571
31. Ada Forest Hills Eastern (3-4), 37.286
32. Fruitport (3-4), 37.143
Next 10
33. Detroit Henry Ford (3-4), 35.905
34. New Boston Huron (3-4), 35.857
35. Alma (3-4), 33.857
36. Hamilton (3-4), 33.286
36. Harper Woods Chandler Park (5-2), 33.286
38. Allendale (3-4), 33.143
39. Sault Ste. Marie (4-3), 31.286
40. Tecumseh (3-4), 30.857
41. Carleton Airport (3-4), 30.714
42. Wyoming Godwin Heights (3-3), 30.357
DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (7-0), 64.143
2. Frankenmuth (7-0), 58.429
3. Marine City (7-0), 58.143
4. Comstock Park (7-0), 56.500
5. Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-1), 56.143
6. Portland (6-1), 55.571
7. Berrien Springs (7-0), 53.000
8. Williamston (5-2), 52.714
9. Kingsley (7-0), 49.714
10. Armada (6-1), 47.143
11. Muskegon Oakridge (6-1), 46.905
12. Belding (5-2), 45.571
12. Gladwin (7-0), 45.571
14. Essexville Garber (5-2), 41.571
15. Howard City Tri County (6-1), 41.429
16. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (5-2), 40.571
17. Big Rapids (5-2), 39.571
18. Kingsford (4-3), 38.661
19. South Haven (5-2), 37.571
20. Corunna (4-3), 37.429
21. Macomb Lutheran North (4-3), 36.929
22. Dundee (4-3), 36.143
22. Flint Powers Catholic (2-5), 36.143
24. Olivet (5-2), 36.000
25. Richmond (4-3), 35.571
26. Hopkins (3-4), 35.071
27. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-4), 34.571
28. Clare (4-3), 34.000
29. Flint Hamady (5-2), 31.857
30. Grant (3-4), 30.571
31. Carrollton (3-4), 29.571
32. Parchment (4-3), 29.143
Next 10
33. Detroit Cody (3-4), 29.000
33. St. Clair Shores South Lake (3-4), 29.000
35. Flat Rock (2-5), 28.857
36. Cheboygan (3-4), 28.429
37. Birch Run (3-4), 28.143
38. Ogemaw Heights (2-5), 26.857
39. Yale (2-5), 26.286
40. Lake Odessa Lakewood (4-3), 26.143
41. Shepherd (3-4), 25.857
42. Hazel Park (3-4), 25.286
DIVISION 6
1. Lansing Catholic (7-0), 59.143
2. Reed City (6-1), 47.286
3. Constantine (7-0), 44.714
4. Montague (6-1), 43.190
5. Millington (7-0), 42.857
6. Menominee (5-2), 42.214
7. Ida (5-2), 42.000
8. Standish-Sterling (6-1), 41.429
9. Boyne City (6-1), 39.500
10. Jonesville (7-0), 39.286
11. Clawson (5-2), 38.571
12. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (4-3), 38.429
13. Negaunee (6-1), 38.357
14. Grayling (5-2), 38.000
15. Ovid-Elsie (5-2), 37.476
16. Detroit Pershing (5-2), 37.429
16. Michigan Center (6-1), 37.429
18. Almont (4-3), 37.286
19. Detroit Southeastern (4-3), 37.190
20. Ecorse (5-2), 35.690
21. Central Montcalm (4-3), 35.000
22. Manistee (4-3), 34.000
23. Durand (5-2), 33.762
24. Clinton (5-2), 33.643
25. Clinton Township Clintondale (3-4), 32.857
26. Watervliet (4-3), 32.429
27. Morley Stanwood (5-2), 31.095
28. Calumet (5-2), 30.571
29. Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-3), 30.357
30. Gladstone (3-4), 30.286
31. Detroit Osborn (4-3), 29.857
32. Erie Mason (4-3), 29.643
Next 10
33. Hillsdale (3-4), 29.000
34. Adrian Madison (4-3), 28.786
35. Lake City (5-2), 28.714
36. Napoleon (5-2), 27.714
37. Chesaning (4-3), 27.333
38. Kent City (4-2), 27.286
39. Houghton (4-3), 25.714
40. Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence (3-4), 24.714
41. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (4-3), 24.000
42. Comstock (3-4), 23.571
DIVISION 7
1. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-1), 52.857
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-1), 52.429
3. Traverse City St. Francis (7-0), 49.000
4. Detroit Central (7-0), 48.762
5. Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0), 44.643
6. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-1), 42.786
7. Detroit Leadership Academy (6-1), 42.714
8. Muskegon Catholic Central (6-1), 42.429
9. Lawton (7-0), 42.000
10. Ishpeming Westwood (6-1), 37.357
11. Bad Axe (7-0), 36.571
12. Ravenna (5-2), 35.905
13. Charlevoix (6-1), 35.714
14. Detroit Loyola (3-3), 35.095
15. New Lothrop (5-2), 34.905
16. Detroit Community (5-2), 34.690
17. Hemlock (4-3), 34.429
18. Evart (6-1), 34.000
18. Reese (6-1), 34.000
20. Ithaca (5-2), 33.714
20. Montrose (5-2), 33.714
22. Mancelona (5-1), 33.238
23. Lutheran Westland (6-1), 33.143
24. Delton Kellogg (4-2), 31.857
25. Burton Bendle (5-2), 31.571
26. Homer (5-2), 30.286
27. Burton Bentley (4-3), 30.000
28. McBain (4-3), 29.714
29. Harrison (5-2), 29.571
30. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (5-2), 29.286
31. St. Louis (5-2), 28.571
32. Laingsburg (5-2), 27.786
Next 10
33. Union City (3-4), 26.571
34. East Jordan (5-2), 25.786
35. Niles Brandywine (3-4), 25.429
36. North Muskegon(2-5), 25.000
37. Manchester (3-4), 24.143
38. L'Anse (3-4), 22.571
39. Madison Heights Madison (2-5), 22.286
39. Springport (2-5),22.286
41. Beaverton (3-4), 21.571
42. Oscoda (4-3), 21.429
DIVISION 8
1. Hudson (7-0), 48.429
2. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-1), 41.821
3. Addison (7-0), 38.571
4. Ubly (7-0), 37.857
5. Carson City-Crystal (6-1), 37.571
6. Beal City (6-1), 37.429
7. Centreville (6-1), 33.429
8. Iron Mountain (4-3), 33.286
9. White Pigeon (6-1), 32.857
10. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-1), 32.429
11. Frankfort (6-1), 32.286
12. Muskegon Heights Academy (5-2), 31.929
13. Flint Beecher (4-3), 31.429
14. Marlette (5-2), 30.286
14. Sand Creek (5-2), 30.286
16. Whitmore Lake (5-2), 29.143
17. Breckenridge (5-2), 28.000
18. Reading (5-2), 27.857
19. Petersburg Summerfield (5-2), 27.643
20. Fowler (4-3), 26.881
21. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (5-2), 26.714
22. Cassopolis (4-3), 26.286
23. Harbor Beach (4-3), 26.000
24. Saugatuck (4-3), 25.786
25. White Cloud (4-3), 25.286
26. Bark River-Harris (5-2), 24.429
27. Cass City (3-4), 24.000
27. Holton (4-3), 24.000
29. Decatur (3-4), 23.429
30. Saginaw Nouvel (3-4), 23.286
31. Mt. Clemens (4-3), 23.143
32. Allen Park Cabrini (3-4), 21.429
33. Dansville (3-4), 21.000
34. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (3-4), 20.857
35. Ishpeming (3-3), 19.500
36. Unionville-Sebewaing (2-5), 19.429
37. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (2-5), 19.143
37. Vassar (2-5), 19.143
39. Coleman (3-4), 18.286
40. Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology (2-5), 17.857
41. St. Ignace (2-5), 17.857
42. Harbor Springs (1-6), 17.143
RANKINGS
The Michigan Associated Press high school football rankings from Oct. 11, 2021
DIVISION 1
1. Rockford {4} (7-0) -- 49
2. Belleville {1} (6-1) -- 43
3. Saline (7-0) -- 40
4. Grand Blanc (7-0) -- 31
5. Rochester Adams (7-0) -- 30
6. Dearborn Fordson (6-1) -- 23
7. West Bloomfield (6-1) -- 22
8. Clarkston (6-1) -- 16
9. Brownstown Woodhaven (7-0) -- 9
10. Romeo (6-1) -- 6
Others receiving votes: Hartland 4. Detroit Cass Technical 2.
DIVISION 2
1. Warren De La Salle Collegiate {5} (6-0) -- 50
2. South Lyon (7-0) -- 44
3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6-1) -- 33
4. Traverse City Central (6-1) -- 32
5. Livonia Churchill (6-1) -- 31
6. Caledonia (6-1) -- 28
7. Byron Center (6-1) -- 23
8. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-2) -- 13
9. Bay City Western (6-1) -- 9
10. Port Huron Northern (6-1) -- 4
Others receiving votes: Temperance Bedford 3. Portage Central 2. Berkley 2. Dexter 1.
DIVISION 3
1. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. {5} (6-1) -- 50
2. DeWitt (6-1) -- 45
3. Mt. Pleasant (7-0) -- 40
4. Muskegon (6-1) -- 35
5. Riverview (7-0) -- 29
6. River Rouge (5-2) -- 26
7. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (5-2) -- 18
8. Cedar Springs (6-1) -- 13
9. Harper Woods (6-1) -- 11
10. Stevensville Lakeshore (6-1) -- 8
Others receiving votes: None.
DIVISION 4
1. Chelsea {5} (7-0) -- 50
2. Edwardsburg (7-0) -- 43
3. Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-0) -- 42
4. Whitehall (6-1) -- 32
5. Croswell-Lexington (6-1) -- 23
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (6-1) -- 22
7. Vicksburg (6-1) -- 18
8. Freeland (6-1) -- 17
9. Lake Fenton (6-1) -- 13
10. Spring Lake (6-1) -- 11
Others receiving votes: Cadillac 2. Detroit Country Day 1. Livonia Clarenceville 1.
DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central {5} (7-0) -- 50
2. Frankenmuth (7-0) -- 45
3. Kingsley (7-0) -- 40
4. Portland (6-1) -- 32
5. Marine City (7-0) -- 29
6. Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-1) -- 22
7. Berrien Springs (7-0) -- 18
8. Gladwin (7-0) -- 17
9. Comstock Park (7-0) -- 14
10. Muskegon Oakridge (6-1) -- 5
Others receiving votes: Howard City Tri-County 2. Williamston 1.
DIVISION 6
1. Lansing Catholic {5} (7-0) -- 50
2. Constantine (7-0) -- 45
3. Millington (7-0) -- 40
4. Jonesville (7-0) -- 35
5. Montague (6-1) -- 29
6. Reed City (6-1) -- 21
7. Negaunee (6-1) -- 20
8. Michigan Center (6-1) -- 19
9. Boyne City (6-1) -- 9
10. Standish-Sterling (6-1) -- 5
Others receiving votes: Menominee 2.
DIVISION 7
1. Traverse City St. Francis {5} (7-0) -- 50
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0) -- 42
3. Bad Axe (7-0) -- 36
4. Lawton (7-0) -- 33
5. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-1) -- 32
6. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-1) -- 29
7. Muskegon Catholic Central (6-1) -- 20
8. Reese (6-1) -- 11
9. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-1) -- 8
9. Detroit Central (7-0) -- 8
Others receiving votes: Ishpeming Westwood 4. Ithaca 1. Detroit Loyola 1.
DIVISION 8
1. Hudson {5} (7-0) -- 50
2. Addison (7-0) -- 44
3. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-1) -- 41
4. Ubly (7-0) -- 35
5. Beal City (6-1) -- 27
6. Clarkston Everest Catholic (6-1) -- 20
7. Centreville (6-1) -- 16
7. Sand Creek (5-2) -- 16
9. White Pigeon (6-1) -- 12
10. Breckenridge (5-2) -- 7
Others receiving votes: Carson City-Crystal 6. Petersburg Summerfield 1.
EIGHT-PLAYER
1. Powers North Central {4} (7-0) -- 75
2. Adrian Lenawee Christian {2} (7-0) -- 66
3. Portland St Patrick {1)} (7-0) -- 64
4. Suttons Bay {1} (7-0) -- 52
5. Morrice (7-0) -- 45
6. Martin (7-0) -- 34
7. Pickford (6-1) -- 29
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-0) -- 26
9. Britton-Deerfield (7-0) -- 18
10. Au Gres-Sims (7-0) -- 8
Others receiving votes: Marion 7. North Huron 6. Deckerville 4. Pellston 3. Colon 2. Ontonagon 1.
MEDIA PREDiCTIONS
Editor's note: Some links below may require subscription to media source.
STATEWIDE
ANN ARBOR AREA
BATTLE CREEK
BAY CITY AREA
DOWNRIVER
FLINT AREA
GRAND RAPIDS AREA
JACKSON AREA
KALAMAZOO AREA
LANSING AREA
LIVINGSTON COUNTY
METRO DETROIT
MUSKEGON AREA
SAGINAW AREA