2020 MHSAA championships l 2019 MHSAA championships l 2018 MHSAA championships
Michigan High School Athletic Association Football
September 16-18, 2021 l WEEK FOUR l WEEK THREE l WEEK TWO l WEEK ONE
SCOREBOARD
Scores from games played on Sunday, September 26, 2021
Catholic High School League Boys Bowl
Detroit Catholic Central 30, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 7 (Story)
Scores from games played on Saturday, September 25, 2021
Burton Bentley 48, Flint New Standard Academy 0
Cleveland (Ohio) St. Ignatius 24, River Rouge 12
Dansville 1, St. Charles 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Leadership Academy 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0 (forfeit)
Detroit University of Detroit Jesuit 33, Detroit Loyola 27 (Story)
L'Anse 50, West Iron County 0
Paw Paw 25, South Lyon East 14
Pittsford 49, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 14
Rochester 32, North Farmington 27
Traverse City St. Francis 48, Boyne City 14
Warren Michigan Collegiate 28, Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 6
EIGHT-PLAYER
Brethren 54, Bear Lake 18
Britton Deerfield 54, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 16
Fennville 38, Marcellus 27
Manistee Catholic Central 54, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 12
Stephenson 72, Bessemer 0
Suttons Bay 46, Munising 0
Waldron 46, Battle Creek St Philip 8
Scores from games played on Friday, September 24, 2021
Addison 1, East Jackson 0 (forfeit)
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 24, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 17
Ann Arbor Huron 38, Monroe 14
Armada 27, Yale 0
Auburn Hills Avondale 21, Ferndale 0
Bad Axe 48, Caro 0
Battle Creek Central 29, Richland Gull Lake 22
Battle Creek Harper Creek 60, Jackson Northwest 22
Bay City John Glenn 34, Bridgeport 0
Beal City 55, Evart 20
Belleville 21, Dearborn Fordson 19 (Story)
Benzie Central 32, Elk Rapids 14
Berkley 31, Troy Athens 20
Berrien Springs 34, Watervliet 6
Birmingham Groves 22, Oak Park 14
Bloomfield Hills 41, Farmington 14 (Story)
Breckenridge 26, St. Ignace 16
Brighton 28, Northville 27
Brownstown Woodhaven 33, Allen Park 28
Buchanan 23, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 20
Burton Bendle 34, Flint Southwestern 16
Byron Center 45, Grand Rapids Northview 29 (Story)
Cadillac 22, Gaylord 0
Caledonia 42, Grand Haven 13 (Story)
Calumet 42, Gwinn 0
Canton 28, Novi 21
Carson City-Crystal 53, Coleman 30
Cassopolis 15, Decatur 12
Cedar Springs 54, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 23
Central Montcalm 27, Remus Chippewa Hills 7
Centreville 32, White Pigeon 16
Charlevoix 30, Maple City Glen Lake 18
Cheboygan 60, Tawas 28
Chelsea 48, Adrian 6
Clare 55, Pinconning 0
Clarkston 20, Oxford 17
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 65, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 30 (Story)
Clawson 37, Center Line 29
Clinton 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 6
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 37, Romeo 34
Coldwater 37, Marshall 30
Comstock 26, Hartford 0
Comstock Park 42, Hopkins 12
Constantine 64, Parchment 14
Coopersville 24, Allendale 6
Croswell-Lexington 56, Richmond 0 (Story)
Davison 50, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 13
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43, Melvindale 8
Detroit Cass Technical 1, Detroit East English Village 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Central 26, Detroit Renaissance 21
Detroit Collegiate Preparatory at Northwestern 34, Detroit Frederick Douglass 0
Detroit Henry Ford 26, Detroit Mumford 8
Detroit Martin Luther King 1, Detroit Western International 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Osborn 42, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 8 (Story)
Detroit Pershing 32, Detroit Cody 0
Detroit Southeastern 45, Detroit Denby 0
Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 1, Hamtramck 0 (forfeit)
Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 62, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 6
DeWitt 57, Grand Ledge 15
Dexter 69, Ann Arbor Pioneer 13
Dundee 17, Onsted 10
Durand 60, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 6
East Jordan 38, Oscoda 0
East Kentwood 37, Holland West Ottawa 20
East Lansing 1, Lansing Everett 0 (forfeit)
Ecorse 32, Detroit University Preparatory 0
Edwardsburg 49, Plainwell 0
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 41, Vassar 0
Erie Mason 53, Morenci 0
Essexville Garber 26, Birch Run 20
Fenton 50, Holly 29
Flint Hamady 26, Flint Beecher 20
Flushing 46, Linden 29
Frankenmuth 48, Freeland 21
Frankfort 14, Johannesburg-Lewiston 8
Fraser 35, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 21
Gibraltar Carlson 42, Wyandotte Roosevelt 7
Gladwin 56, Sanford Meridian 0
Goodrich 19, Corunna 14
Grand Blanc 48, Flint Powers Catholic 7
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 47, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 7
Grand Rapids Christian 21, Lowell 20
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 45, Greenville 6
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 17, East Grand Rapids 14
Grand Rapids South Christian 62, Wayland 20
Grand Rapids Union 41, Holland 28
Grand Rapids West Catholic 49, Fruitport 14
Grandville 49, Jenison 8
Grant 20, Fremont 14
Grosse Pointe South 9, Utica Eisenhower 3
Hancock 20, Houghton 17
Harbor Beach 47, Sandusky 8
Harper Woods 34, Detroit Country Day 27
Harper Woods Chandler Park 50, Mt. Clemens 6
Harrison 24, Beaverton 13
Hartland 22, Plymouth 0
Haslett 21, Fowlerville 7
Hillsdale 38, Blissfield 35
Holt 38, Lansing Waverly 14
Holton 44, Lakeview 28
Homer 28, Union City 22
Howard City Tri County 22, Newaygo 14
Howell 48, Salem 8
Hudson 22, Ida 14
Hudsonville Unity Christian 57, Holland Christian 16
Iron Mountain 28, Bark River-Harris 22
Ishpeming Westwood 54, Manistique 0
Ithaca 41, Midland Bullock Creek 19
Jackson Lumen Christi 33, Hastings 22
Jonesville 62, Springport 6
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 77, Coloma 0
Kingsford 44, Escanaba 7
Kingsley 24, Grayling 20
Laingsburg 28, Bath 14
Lake Fenton 55, Clio 0
Lake Odessa Lakewood 18, Harbor Springs 0
Lansing Catholic 41, Ionia 14
Lapeer 47, Saginaw Arthur Hill 6
Lawton 63, Niles Brandywine 14
Leslie 57, Stockbridge 12
Livonia Churchill 56, Dearborn 21 (Story)
Livonia Clarenceville 46, Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy 6
Livonia Franklin 1, Westland John Glenn 0 (forfeit)
Livonia Stevenson 41, Wayne Memorial 0
Ludington 41, Muskegon Heights Academy 12
Lutheran Westland 39, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 10
Madison Heights Bishop Foley 36, Macomb Lutheran North 20
Madison Heights Lamphere 33, Warren Woods-Tower 26
Mancelona 14, Kalkaska 8
Manchester 37, Quincy 30
Manistee 35, Shepherd 18
Manton 48, LeRoy Pine River 14
Marine City 55, Clinton Township Clintondale 12
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 33, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 7
Marlette 57, Capac 14
Marquette 43, Gladstone 12
Marysville 34, Madison Heights Madison 13
Mason 47, Lansing Eastern 20 (Story)
Mason County Central 50, Shelby 0
McBain 48, Lake City 22
Michigan Center 49, Grass Lake 14
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 34, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 14
Midland Dow 45, Bay City Western 44
Milan 43, Flat Rock 8
Milford 18, Walled Lake Western 15 (Story)
Millington 30, Carrollton 12
Monroe Jefferson 30, Grosse Ile 15
Montague 14, Ravenna 7
Montrose 35, New Lothrop 14
Morley Stanwood 20, White Cloud 10
Mt. Pleasant 26, Midland 19
Mt Morris 40, Byron 21
Muskegon 62, Wyoming 0
Muskegon Mona Shores 49, Zeeland East 30 (Story)
Muskegon Oakridge 56, Hart 32
Napoleon 41, Hanover-Horton 29
Negaunee 43, Ishpeming 0
New Baltimore Anchor Bay 33, Utica 14 (Story)
New Boston Huron 42, Carleton Airport 34
North Branch 20, Almont 14
Olivet 63, Perry 6
Ortonville Brandon 28, Owosso 7
Ottawa Lake Whiteford 58, Sand Creek 30
Ovid-Elsie 35, Chesaning 0
Parma Western 42, Battle Creek Pennfield 14
Petersburg Summerfield 36, Adrian Madison 8
Pewamo-Westphalia 42, Fowler 6
Pinckney 50, Jackson 20 (Story)
Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 28, Dearborn Divine Child 14 (Story)
Port Huron 35, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 23
Portage Central 23, Battle Creek Lakeview 22
Portage Northern 24, Mattawan 7
Portland 49, Charlotte 7
Reading 37, Bronson 0
Redford Thurston 14, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 6
Redford Union 56, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 12
Reed City 22, Big Rapids 7
Reese 35, Cass City 20
Riverview 22, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 6
Rochester Adams 35, Birmingham Seaholm 0
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 21, Southfield Arts & Technology 14
Rockford 21, Hudsonville 16 (Story)
Romulus Summit Academy North 1, Detroit Community 0 (forfeit)
Roseville 65, Warren Cousino 0
Royal Oak 1, Pontiac 0 (forfeit)
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 40, Allen Park Cabrini 14
Saginaw Heritage 28, Bay City Central 21 (Story)
Saginaw Nouvel 7, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 6
Saginaw Swan Valley 29, Alma 28
Saline 53, Ann Arbor Skyline 7
Saugatuck 42, Schoolcraft 21
Sault Ste. Marie 14, Ogemaw Heights 6
South Haven 1, Allegan 0 (forfeit)
South Lyon 49, White Lake Lakeland 35
Sparta 21, Belding 14
Spring Lake 42, Hamilton 21
St. Clair 39, Grosse Pointe North 33
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 49, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 7
St. Joseph 75, Okemos 0
St. Louis 42, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 7
Standish-Sterling 21, Hemlock 16
Sterling Heights Stevenson 31, Macomb Dakota 16 (Story)
Stevensville Lakeshore 20, Kalamazoo Central 8
Sturgis 36, Otsego 21
Swartz Creek 42, Flint Kearsley 35
Taylor 44, Southgate Anderson 6
Tecumseh 30, Ypsilanti Community 9
Temperance Bedford 47, Ypsilanti Lincoln 21
Three Rivers 1, Dowagiac 0
Traverse City Central 56, Petoskey 0
Traverse City West 40, Alpena 0
Trenton 34, Lincoln Park 7
Troy 14, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0
Ubly 62, Memphis 0
Unionville-Sebewaing 48, Brown City 14
Utica Ford II 12, Warren-Mott 9
Vicksburg 21, Niles 14
Warren De La Salle Collegiate 49, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 25
Warren Fitzgerald 60, Hazel Park 14
Waterford Mott 42, Walled Lake Northern 20
West Bloomfield 28, Lake Orion 21
Whitehall 33, North Muskegon 0
Whitmore Lake 28, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 14
Williamston 21, St Johns 7
Wyoming Kelloggsville 70, Grandville Calvin Christian 22
Zeeland West 48, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 8
EIGHT-PLAYER
Adrian Lenawee Christian 47, Colon 21
Au Gres-Sims 72, Alcona 32
Bay City All Saints 56, St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy 18
Bellevue 30, Camden-Frontier 22
Bridgman 73, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 0
Brimley 1, Engadine 0 (forfeit)
Climax-Scotts 52, Athens 14
Crystal Falls Forest Park 30, Norway 28
Deckerville 80, International Academy of Flint 6
Eben Junction Superior Central 1, Pickford 0 (forfeit)
Fulton 68, Webberville 8
Gaylord St. Mary 42, Onaway 6
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 35, Vermontville Maple Valley 0
Hillman 22, Hale 20
Indian River Inland Lakes 53, Fife Lake Forest Area 0
Ironwood 34, Washburn (Wisc.) 14
Lake Linden-Hubbell 42, Felch North Dickinson 12
Marion 52, Baldwin 14
Martin 62, Bloomingdale 0
Mendon 46, Blanchard Montabella 22
Mesick 42, Kingston 30
Mio 56, Whittemore-Prescott 16
Morrice 58, New Haven Merritt Academy 8
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 58, Caseville 12
New Buffalo 58, Eau Claire 44
Newberry 34, Rudyard 28
North Adams-Jerome 42, Litchfield 22
Ontonagon 1, Carney-Nadeau 0 (forfeit)
Peck 44, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 42
Portland St. Patrick 38, Merrill 18
Powers North Central 72, Rapid River 0
Rogers City 38, Posen 0
Tekonsha 62, Burr Oak 24
Vandercook Lake 72, Concord 64
Vestaburg 1, Onekama 0 (forfeit)
Scores from games played on Thursday, September 23, 2021
EIGHT-PLAYER
Indian River Inland Lakes 53, Fife Lake Forest Area 0
Pellston 56, Atlanta 36
RANKINGS
The Michigan Associated Press high school football rankings from Sept. 28, 2021
DIVISION 1
1. Rockford (4) (5-0) -- 49
2. Clarkston (1) (5-0) -- 46
3. Saline (5-0) -- 36
4. Belleville (4-1) -- 34
5. Rochester Adams (5-0) -- 29
6. Grand Blanc (5-0) -- 28
7. Howell (5-0) -- 12
7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4-1) -- 12
9. Dearborn Fordson (4-1) -- 10
10. Brownstown Woodhaven (5-0) -- 8
Others receiving votes: Detroit Catholic Central 5. Sterling Heights Stevenson 4. Dearborn Edsel Ford 2.
DIVISION 2
1. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (5) (4-0) -- 50
2. Livonia Churchill (5-0) -- 45
3. Byron Center (5-0) -- 37
4. Caledonia (5-0) -- 33
4. South Lyon (5-0) -- 33
6. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1) -- 24
7. Traverse City Central (4-1) -- 18
7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (4-1) -- 18
9. Dexter (4-1) -- 12
10. Temperance Bedford (4-1) -- 4
Others receiving votes: Grosse Pointe South 1.
DIVISION 3
1. Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. (5) (4-1) -- 50
2. DeWitt (4-1) -- 44
3. Mt. Pleasant (5-0) -- 38
3. Muskegon (4-1) -- 38
5. Riverview (5-0) -- 29
6. St. Joseph (5-0) -- 26
7. River Rouge (3-2) -- 13
8. Coopersville (5-0) -- 12
9. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory (4-1) -- 9
10. Allen Park (4-1) -- 8
Others receiving votes: Harper Woods 5. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 3.
DIVISION 4
1. Chelsea (4) (5-0) -- 49
2. Edwardsburg (1) (5-0) -- 44
3. Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-0) -- 42
4. Ortonville Brandon (5-0) -- 33
5. Spring Lake (5-0) -- 26
6. Cadillac (4-1) -- 25
7. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory (4-1) -- 14
8. Freeland (4-1) -- 11
9. Goodrich (4-1) -- 9
10. Paw Paw (4-1) -- 8
Others receiving votes: Whitehall 7. Lake Fenton 4. Detroit Country Day 2. Hastings 1.
DIVISION 5
1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5) (5-0) -- 50
2. Frankenmuth (5-0) -- 44
3. Portland (5-0) -- 40
4. Kingsley (5-0) -- 36
5. Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-0) -- 30
6. Marine City (5-0) -- 22
7. Gladwin (5-0) -- 16
8. Berrien Springs (5-0) -- 15
9. Comstock Park (5-0) -- 8
10. Belding (4-1) -- 6
Others receiving votes: Armada 4. Kingsford 2. Muskegon Oakridge 1. Olivet 1.
DIVISION 6
1. Lansing Catholic (6) (5-0) -- 60
2. Millington (5-0) -- 48
3. Constantine (5-0) -- 47
4. Jonesville (5-0) -- 37
4. Montague (4-1) -- 37
6. Michigan Center (4-1) -- 22
7. Negaunee (4-1) -- 19
8. Boyne City (4-1) -- 15
9. Ovid-Elsie (4-1) -- 14
10. Reed City (4-1) -- 12
Others receiving votes: Watervliet 6. Stanton Central Montcalm 5. Ida 3. Menominee 2. Napoleon 2. Erie-Mason 1.
DIVISION 7
1. Jackson Lumen Christi (3) (5-0) -- 48
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (2) (5-0) -- 45
3. Traverse City St. Francis (5-0) -- 33
4. Reese (5-0) -- 29
5. Bad Axe (5-0) -- 28
6. Lawton (5-0) -- 25
7. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4-1) -- 20
8. Muskegon Catholic Central (4-1) -- 18
9. Montrose (4-1) -- 14
10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (4-1) -- 4
10. New Lothrop (3-2) -- 4
Others receiving votes: Ishpeming Westwood 3. Detroit Loyola 2. Charlevoix 1. Detroit Central 1.
DIVISION 8
1. Hudson (5) (5-0) -- 50
2. Addison (5-0) -- 44
3. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (5-0) -- 37
4. Ubly (5-0) -- 29
5. Beal City (4-1) -- 24
6. Carson City-Crystal (5-0) -- 22
7. White Pigeon (4-1) -- 21
8. Clarkston Everest Collegiate (4-1) -- 17
8. Reading (4-1) -- 17
10. Sand Creek (3-2) -- 5
Others receiving votes: Centreville 4. Harbor Beach 2. Breckenridge 2. Petersburg Summerfield 1.
EIGHT-PLAYER
1. Powers North Central (4) (5-0) -- 76
2. Adrian Lenawee Christian (3) (5-0) -- 68
3. Portland St. Patrick (1) (5-0) -- 64
4. Morrice (5-0) -- 46
5. Suttons Bay (5-0) -- 44
6. Marion (5-0) -- 39
7. Pickford (4-1) -- 25
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-0) -- 23
9. Martin (5-0) -- 22
10. Britton-Deerfield (5-0) -- 10
Others receiving votes: Bridgman 7. Deckerville 4. North Huron 4. Colon 3. Au Gres-Sims 2. Ontonagon 2. Norway 1.
MEDIA PREDiCTIONS
Editor's note: Some links below may require subscription to media source.
STATEWIDE
ANN ARBOR AREA
BATTLE CREEK
BAY CITY AREA
DOWNRIVER
FLINT AREA
GRAND RAPIDS AREA
JACKSON AREA
KALAMAZOO AREA
LANSING AREA
LIVINGSTON COUNTY
METRO DETROIT
MUSKEGON AREA
SAGINAW AREA